BartCop Entertainment - Grammy Awards - 2013


Grammy Awards - 2013

Complete List of Nominations



Complete List of Nominations

Grammy Awards

Complete nominations list for the 55th annual Grammy awards

Record Of The Year

"Rolling In The Deep" - Adele

"Holocene" - Bon Iver

"Grenade" - Bruno Mars

"The Cave" - Mumford & Sons

"Firework" - Katy Perry

Album Of The Year

"21" - Adele

"Wasting Light" - Foo Fighters

"Born This Way" - Lady Gaga

"Doo-Wops & Hooligans" - Bruno Mars

"Loud" - Rihanna

Song Of The Year

"All Of The Lights" - Jeff Bhasker, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie)

"The Cave" - Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)

"Grenade" - Brody Brown, Claude Kelly, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Bruno Mars & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

"Holocene" - Justin Vernon, songwriter (Bon Iver)

"Rolling In The Deep" - Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)

Best New Artist

The Band Perry

Bon Iver

J. Cole

Nicki Minaj


Best Pop Solo Performance

"Someone Like You" - Adele

"Yoü And I" - Lady Gaga

"Grenade" - Bruno Bars

"Firework" - Katy Perry

"... Perfect" - Pink

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

"Body And Soul" - Tony Bennett & Amy Winehouse

"Dearest" - The Black Keys

"Paradise" - Coldplay

"Pumped Up Kicks" - Foster the People

"Moves Like Jagger" - Maroon 5 & Christina Aguilera

Best Pop Instrumental Album

"Wish Upon A Star" - Jenny Oaks Baker

"E Kahe Malie" - Daniel Ho

"The Road From Memphis" - Booker T. Jones

"Hello Tomorrow" - Dave Koz

"Setzer Goes Instru-Mental!" - Brian Setzer

Best Pop Vocal Album

"21" - Adele

"The Lady Killer" - Cee Lo Green

"Born This Way" - Lady Gaga

"Doo-Wops & Hooligans" - Bruno Mars

"Loud" - Rihanna

Best Dance Recording

"Raise Your Weapon" - Deadmau5 & Greta Svabo Bech

"Barbra Streisand" - Duck Sauce

"Sunshine" - David Guetta & Avicii

"Call Your Girlfriend" - Robyn

"Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites" - Skrillex

"Save The World" - Swedish House Mafia

Best Electronic/Dance Album

"Zonoscope" - Cut/Copy

"4x4=12" - Deadmau5

"Nothing But The Beat" - David Guetta

"Body Talk, Pt. 3" - Robyn

"Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites" - Skrillex

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

"Duets II" - Tony Bennett & Various Artists

"The Gift" - Susan Boyle

"In Concert On Broadway" - Harry Connick Jr.

"Music Is Better Than Words" - Seth MacFarlane

"What Matters Most - Barbra Streisand Sings The Lyrics Of Alan And Marilyn Bergman" - Barbra Streisand

Best Rock Performance

"Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall" - Coldplay

"Down By The Water" - The Decemberists

"Walk" - Foo Fighters

"The Cave" - Mumford & Sons

"Lotus Flower" - Radiohead

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance

"On The Backs Of Angels" - Dream Theater

"White Limo" - Foo Fighters

"Curl Of The Burl" - Mastodon

"Public Enemy No. 1" - Megadeth

"Blood In My Eyes" - Sum 41

Best Rock Song

"The Cave" - Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)

"Down By The Water" - Colin Meloy, songwriter (The Decemberists)

"Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall" - Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)

"Lotus Flower" - Colin Greenwood, Jonny Greenwood, Ed O'Brien, Phil Selway & Thom Yorke, songwriters (Radiohead)

"Walk" - Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

Best Rock Album

"Rock 'N' Roll Party Honoring Les Paul" - Jeff Beck

"Wasting Light" - Foo Fighters

"Come Around Sundown" - Kings of Leon

"I'm With You" - Red Hot Chili Peppers

"The Whole Love" - Wilco

Best Alternative Music Album

"Bon Iver" - Bon Iver

"Codes And Keys" - Death Cab For Cutie

"Torches" - Foster The People

"Circuital" - My Morning Jacket

"The King of Limbs" - Radiohead

Best R&B Performance

"Far Away" - Marsha Ambrosius

"Pieces Of Me" - Ledisi

"Not My Daddy" - Kelly Price & Stokley

"Is This Love" - Corinne Bailey Rae

"You Are" - Charlie Wilson

Best Traditional R&B Performance

"Sometimes I Cry" - Eric Benét

"Fool For You" - Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona

"Radio Message" - R. Kelly

"Good Man" - Raphael Saadiq

"Surrender" - Betty Wright & The Roots

Best R&B Song

"Far Away" - Marsha Ambrosius, Sterling Simms & Justin Smith, songwriters (Marsha Ambrosius)

"Fool For You" - Cee Lo Green & Jack Splash, songwriters (Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona)

"Not My Daddy" - Kelly Price, songwriter (Kelly Price & Stokley)

"Pieces Of Me" - Charles Harmon, Claude Kelly & Ledisi Young, songwriters (Ledisi)

"You Are" - Dennis Bettis, Carl M. Days, Jr., Wirlie Morris, Charlie Wilson & Mahin Wilson, songwriters (Charlie Wilson)

Best R&B Album

"F.A.M.E." - Chris Brown

"Second Chance" - El DeBarge

"Love Letter" - R. Kelly

"Pieces Of Me" - Ledisi

"Kelly" - Kelly Price

Best Rap Performance

"Look At Me Now" - Chris Brown, Lil Wayne & Busta Rhymes

"Otis" - Jay-Z & Kanye West

"The Show Goes On" - Lupe Fiasco

"Moment 4 Life" - Nicki Minaj & Drake

"Black And Yellow" - Wiz Khalifa

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

"Party" - Beyoncé & André 3000

"I'm On One" - DJ Khaled, Drake, Rick Ross & Lil Wayne

"I Need A Doctor" - Dr. Dre, Eminem & Skylar Grey

"What's My Name?" - Rihanna & Drake

"Motivation" - Kelly Rowland & Lil Wayne

"All Of The Lights" - Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie

Best Rap Song

"All Of The Lights" - Jeff Bhasker, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie)

"Black And Yellow" - Mikkel Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa)

"I Need A Doctor" - Andre Young, Marshall Mathers III, Alexander Grant & Skylar Grey, songwriters (Dr. Dre, Eminem & Skylar Grey)

"Look At Me Now" - Jean Baptiste, Chris Brown, Ryan Buendia, Trevor Smith, Dwayne Carter, Jr. & Wesley Pentz, songwriters (Chris Brown, Lil Wayne & Busta Rhymes)

"Otis" - Shawn Carter & Kanye West, songwriters (James Brown, Jimmy Campbell, Reg Connelly, Roy Hammond, J. Roach, Kirk Robinson & Harry Woods, songwriters) [Jay-Z & Kanye West]

"The Show Goes On" - Dustin William Brower, Jonathon Keith Brown, Daniel Johnson, Kane & Wasalu Muhammad Jaco, songwriters (Isaac Brock, Dann Gallucci & Eric Judy, songwriters) [Lupe Fiasco]

Best Rap Album

"Watch The Throne" - Jay-Z & Kanye West

"Tha Carter IV" - Lil Wayne

"Lasers" - Lupe Fiasco

"Pink Friday" - Nicki Minaj

"My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy" - Kanye West

Best Country Solo Performance

"Dirt Road Anthem" - Jason Aldean

"I'm Gonna Love You Through It" - Martina McBride

"Honey Bee" - Blake Shelton

"Mean" - Taylor Swift

"Mama's Song" - Carrie Underwood

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

"Don't You Wanna Stay" - Jason Aldean With Kelly Clarkson

"You And Tequila" - Kenny Chesney Featuring Grace Potter

"Barton Hollow" - The Civil Wars

"Are You Gonna Kiss Me Or Not" - Thompson Square

Best Country Song

"Are You Gonna Kiss Me Or Not" - Jim Collins & David Lee Murphy, songwriters (Thompson Square)

"God Gave Me You" - Dave Barnes, songwriter (Blake Shelton)

"Just Fishin'" - Casey Beathard, Monty Criswell & Ed Hill, songwriters (Trace Adkins)

"Mean" - Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)

"Threaten Me With Heaven" - Vince Gill, Amy Grant, Will Owsley & Dillon O'Brian, songwriters (Vince Gill)

"You And Tequila" - Matraca Berg & Deana Carter, songwriters (Kenny Chesney Featuring Grace Potter)

Best Country Album

"My Kinda Party" - Jason Aldean

"Chief" - Eric Church

"Own The Night" - Lady Antebellum

"Red River Blue" - Blake Shelton

"Here For A Good Time" - George Strait

"Speak Now" - Taylor Swift

Best New Age Album

"Northern Seas" - Al Conti

"Gaia" - Michael Brant DeMaria

"Wind, Rock, Sea & Flame" - Peter Kater

"What's It All About" - Pat Metheny

"Instrumental Oasis, Vol. 6" - Zamora

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

"All Or Nothing At All" - Randy Brecker, soloist

"You Are My Sunshine" - Ron Carter, soloist

"500 Miles High" - Chick Corea, soloist

"Work" - Fred Hersch, soloist

"Sonnymoon For Two" - Sonny Rollins, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

"'Round Midnight" - Karrin Allyson

"The Mosaic Project" - Terry Lyne Carrington & Various Artists

"The Gate" - Kurt Elling

"American Road" - Tierney Sutton (Band)

"The Music of Randy Newman" - Roseanna Vitro

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

"Forever" - Gerald Clayton

"Bond: The Paris Sessions" - Corea, Clarke & White

"Alone At The Vanguard" - Fred Hersch

"Bird Songs" - Joe Lovano/Us Five

"Road Shows Vol. 2" - Sonny Rollins

"Timeline" - Yellowjackets

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

"The Jazz Ballad Song Book" - Randy Brecker With DR Big Band

"The Good Feeling" - Christian McBride Big Band

"40 Acres And A Burro" - Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

"Legacy" - Gerald Wilson Orchestra

"Alma Adentro: The Puerto Rican Songbook" - Miguel Zenón

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance

"Do Everything" - Steven Curtis Chapman

"Alive (Mary Magdalene)" - Natalie Grant

"Your Love" - Brandon Heath

"Jesus" - Le'Andria Johnson

"I Lift My Hands" - Chris Tomlin

Best Gospel Song

"Hello Fear" - Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin)

"Sitting With Me" - Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell, Gerald Haddon & Tammi Haddon, songwriters (Mary Mary)

"Spiritual" - Donald Lawrence, songwriter (Donald Lawrence & Co. Featuring Blanche McAllister-Dykes)

"Trust Me" - Richard Smallwood, songwriter (Richard Smallwood & Vision)

"Window" - Canton Jones, songwriter (Canton Jones)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song

"Blessings" - Laura Story, songwriter (Laura Story)

"Hold Me" - Jamie Grace Harper, Toby McKeehan & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Jamie Grace Featuring Tobymac)

"I Lift My Hands" - Louie Giglio, Matt Maher & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)

"Strong Enough" - Matthew West, songwriter (Matthew West)

"Your Love" - Brandon Heath & Jason Ingram, songwriters (Brandon Heath)

Best Gospel Album

"The Love Album" - Kim Burrell

"The Journey" - Andraé Crouch

"Hello Fear" - Kirk Franklin

"Something Big" - Mary Mary

"Angel & Chanelle Deluxe Edition" - Trin-I-Tee 5:7

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

"Ghosts Upon The Earth" - Gungor

"Leaving Eden" - Brandon Heath

"The Great Awakening" - Leeland

"What If We Were Real" - Mandisa

"Black & White" - Royal Tailor

"And If Our God Is For Us..." - Chris Tomlin

Best Latin Pop, Rock or Urban Album

"Entren Los Que Quieran" - Calle 13

"Entre La Ciudad Y El Mar" - Gustavo Galindo

"Nuestra" - La Vida Bohème

"Not So Commercial" - Los Amigos Invisibles

"Drama Y Luz" - Maná

Best Regional Mexican or Tejano Album

"Bicentenario" - Pepe Aguilar

"Orale" - Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

"Amor A La Musica" - Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle

"Eres Un Farsante" - Paquita La Del Barrio

"Huevos Rancheros" - Joan Sebastian

Best Banda or Norteño Album

"Estare Mejor" - El Güero Y Su Banda Centenario

"Intocable 2011" - Intocable

"Los Tigres Del Norte And Friends" - Los Tigres Del Norte

"El Árbol" - Los Tucanes De Tijuana

"No Vengo A Ver Si Puedo... Si Por Que Puedo Vengo" - Michael Salgado

Best Tropical Latin Album

"Homenaje A Los Rumberos" - Edwin Bonilla

"The Last Mambo" - Cachao

"Mongorama" - José Rizo's Mongorama

Best Americana Album

"Emotional Jukebox" - Linda Chorney

"Pull Up Some Dust And Sit Down" - Ry Cooder

"Hard Bargain" - Emmylou Harris

"Ramble At The Ryman" - Levon Helm

"Blessed" - Lucinda Williams

Best Bluegrass Album

"Paper Airplane" - Alison Krauss & Union Station

"Reason And Rhyme: Bluegrass Songs By Robert Hunter & Jim Lauderdale" - Jim Lauderdale

"Rare Bird Alert" - Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers

"Old Memories: The Songs Of Bill Monroe" - The Del McCoury Band

"A Mother's Prayer" - Ralph Stanley

"Sleep With One Eye Open" - Chris Thile & Michael Daves

Best Blues Album

"Low Country Blues" - Gregg Allman

"Roadside Attractions" - Marcia Ball

"Man In Motion" - Warren Haynes

"The Reflection" - Keb Mo

"Revelator" - Tedeschi Trucks Band

Best Folk Album

"Barton Hollow" - The Civil Wars

"I'll Never Get Out Of This World Alive" - Steve Earle

"Helplessness Blues" - Fleet Foxes

"Ukulele Songs" - Eddie Vedder

"The Harrow & The Harvest" - Gillian Welch

Best Regional Roots Music Album

"Can't Sit Down" - C.J. Chenier

"Wao Akua" - The Forest Of The Gods

"Rebirth Of New Orleans" - Rebirth Brass Band

"Grand Isle" - Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys

"Not Just Another Polka" - Jimmy Sturr & His Orchestra

Best Reggae Album

"Harlem-Kingston Express Live!" - Monty Alexander

"Reggae Knights" - Israel Vibration

"Revelation Pt 1: The Root Of Life" - Stephen Marley

"Wild And Free" - Ziggy Marley

"Summer In Kingston" - Shaggy

Best World Music Album

"AfroCubism" - AfroCubism

"Africa For Africa" - Femi Kuti

"Songs From A Zulu Farm" - Ladysmith Black Mambazo

"Tassili" - Tinariwen

Best Children's Album

"All About Bullies... Big And Small" - (Various Artists) James Cravero, Gloria Domina, Kevin Mackie, Steve Pullara & Patrick Robinson, producers

"Are We There Yet?" - The Papa Hugs Band

"Fitness Rock & Roll" - Miss Amy

"GulfAlive" - The Banana Plant

"I Love: Tom T. Hall's Songs Of Fox Hollow" - (Various Artists) Eric Brace & Peter Cooper, producers

Best Spoken Word Album

"Bossypants" - Tina Fey

"Fab Fan Memories - The Beatles Bond" - (Various Artists) - Nathan Burbank, Bryan Cumming, Dennis Scott & David Toledo, producers

"Hamlet (William Shakespeare)" - Dan Donohue & Various Artists - Orgeon Shakespeare Festival

"If You Ask Me (And Of Course You Won't)" - Betty White

"The Mark Of Zorro" - Val Kilmer & Cast

Best Comedy Album

"Alpocalypse" - "Weird Al" Yankovic

"Finest Hour" - Patton Oswalt

"Hilarious" - Louis C.K.

"Kathy Griffin: 50 & Not Pregnant" - Kathy Griffin

"Turtleneck & Chain" - The Lonely Island

Best Musical Theater Album

"Anything Goes" - Sutton Foster & Joel Grey, principal soloists; Rob Fisher, James Lowe & Joel Moss, producers (Cole Porter, composer/lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)

"The Book Of Mormon" - Josh Gad & Andrew Rannells, principal soloists; Anne Garefino, Robert Lopez, Stephen Oremus, Trey Parker, Scott Rudin & Matt Stone, producers; Robert Lopez, Trey Parker & Matt Stone, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast)

"How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying" - John Larroquette & Daniel Radcliffe, principal soloists; Robert Sher, producer (Frank Loesser, composer/lyricist) (The 2011 Broadway Cast Recording)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

"Boardwalk Empire: Volume 1" - (Various Artists

"Burlesque" - Christina Aguilera

"Glee: The Music, Volume 4" - (Glee Cast)

"Tangled" - (Various Artists)

"True Blood: Volume 3" - (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

"Black Swan" - Clint Mansell, composer

"Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 2" - Alexandre Desplat, composer

"The King's Speech" - Alexandre Desplat, composer

"The Shrine" - Ryan Shore, composer

"Tron Legacy" - Daft Punk, composers

Best Song Written For Visual Media

"Born To Be Somebody" (From "Never Say Never") - Diane Warren, songwriter (Justin Bieber)

"Christmastime Is Killing Us" (From "Family Guy") - Ron Jones, Seth MacFarlane & Danny Smith, songwriters (Danny Smith, Ron Jones & Seth MacFarlane)

"I See The Light" (From "Tangled") - Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, songwriters (Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi)

"So Long" (From "Winnie The Pooh") - Zooey Deschanel, songwriter (Zooey Deschanel & M. Ward)

"Where The River Goes" (From "Footloose") - Zac Brown, Wyatt Durrette, Drew Pearson & Anne Preven, songwriters (Zac Brown)

"You Haven't Seen The Last Of Me" (From "Burlesque") - Diane Warren, songwriter (Cher)

Best Instrumental Composition

"Falling Men" - John Hollenbeck, composer (John Hollenbeck, Daniel Yvinec & Orchestre National de Jazz (ONJ))

"Hunting Wabbits 3 (Get Off My Lawn)" - Gordon Goodwin, composer (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)

"I Talk To The Trees" - Randy Brecker, composer (Randy Brecker With DR Big Band)

"Life In Eleven" - Béla Fleck & Howard Levy, composers (Béla Fleck & The Flecktones)

"Timeline" - Russell Ferrante, composer (Yellowjackets)

Best Instrumental Arrangement

"All Or Nothing At All" - Peter Jensen, arranger (Randy Brecker With DR Big Band)

"In The Beginning" - Clare Fischer, arranger (The Clare Fischer Big Band)

"Nasty Dance" - Bob Brookmeyer, arranger (The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra)

"Rhapsody In Blue" - Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)

"Song Without Words" - Carlos Franzetti, arranger (Carlos Franzetti & Allison Brewster Franzetti)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

"Ao Mar" - Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza)

"Moon Over Bourbon Street" - Rob Mathes, arranger (Sting & The Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra)

"On Broadway" - Kevin Axt, Ray Brinker, Trey Henry, Christian Jacob & Tierney Sutton, arrangers (The Tierney Sutton Band)

"Who Can I Turn To (When Nobody Needs Me)" - Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett & Queen Latifah)

"The Windmills Of Your Mind" - William A. Ross, arranger (Barbra Streisand)

Best Recording Package

"Chickenfoot III" - Todd Gallopo, art director (Chickenfoot)

"Good Luck & True Love" - Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)

"Rivers And Homes" - Jonathan Dagan, art director (J.Viewz)

"Scenes From The Suburbs" - Vincent Morisset, art director (Arcade Fire)

"Watch The Throne" - Virgil Abloh, art director (Jay-Z & Kanye West)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

"The King Of Limbs" - Donald Twain & Zachariah Wildwood, art directors (Radiohead)

"The Promise: The Darkness On The Edge Of Town Story" - Dave Bett & Michelle Holme, art directors (Bruce Springsteen)

"25th Anniversary Music Box" - Matt Taylor & Ellen Wakayama, art directors (Danny Elfman & Tim Burton)

"25 Years" - James Spindler, art director (Sting)

"Wingless Angels - Deluxe Edition" - David Gorman, art director (Wingless Angels)

Best Album Notes

"The Bang Years 1966-1968" - Neil Diamond, album notes writer (Neil Diamond)

"The Bristol Sessions, 1927-1928: The Big Bang Of Country Music" - Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)

"Complete Mythology" - Ken Shipley, album notes writer (Syl Johnson)

"Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded By The San Francisco Bay By Chris Strachwitz In The 1960s" - Adam Machado, album notes writer (Various Artists)

"The Music City Story: Street Corner Doo Wop, Raw R&B And Soulful Sounds From Berkeley, California 1950-75" - Alec Palao, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album

"Band On The Run (Paul McCartney Archive Collection - Deluxe Edition)" - Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Sam Okell & Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (Paul McCartney & Wings)

"The Bristol Sessions, 1927-1928: The Big Bang Of Country Music" - Christopher C. King & Ted Olson, compilation producers; Christopher C. King & Chris Zwarg, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

"Complete Mythology" - Tom Lunt, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Syl Johnson)

"Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded By The San Francisco Bay By Chris Strachwitz In The 1960s" - Chris Strachwitz, compilation producer; Mike Cogan, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

"Young Man With The Big Beat: The Complete '56 Elvis Presley Masters" - Ernst Mikael Jorgensen, compilation producer; Vic Anesini, mastering engineer (Elvis Presley)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

"Follow Me Down" - Brandon Bell & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Sangwook "Sunny" Nam & Doug Sax, mastering engineers (Sarah Jarosz)

"The Harrow & The Harvest" - Matt Andrews, engineer; Stephen Marcussen, mastering engineer (Gillian Welch)

"Music Is Better Than Words" - Rich Breen & Frank Filipetti, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Seth MacFarlane)

"The Next Right Thing" - Kevin Killen, Brendan Muldowney & John Shyloski, engineers; John Shyloski, mastering engineer (Seth Glier)

"Paper Airplane" - Mike Shipley, engineer; Brad Blackwood, mastering engineer (Alison Krauss & Union Station)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Danger Mouse - "Danger Mouse & Daniele Luppi Present Rome" (Gilda Buttá, Luciano Ciccaglioni, Gegé Munari, Dario Rosciglione, Antonello Vannucchi et al) (A); "Meyrin Fields EP" (Broken Bells) (S)

Paul Epworth - "Call It What You Want" (Foster The People) (T); "I Would Do Anything For You" (Foster The People) (T); "I'll Be Waiting" (Adele) (T); "Life On The Nickel" (Foster The People) (T); "No One's Gonna Love You" (Cee-Lo Green) (S); "Rolling In The Deep" (Adele) (T)

The Smeezingtons - "Doo-Wops & Hooligans" (Bruno Mars) (A); "If I Was You (OMG)" (Far East Movement Featuring Snoop Dogg) (T); "Lighters" (Bad Meets Evil Featuring Bruno Mars) (T); "Mirror" (Lil Wayne Featuring Bruno Mars) (T); "Rocketeer" (Far East Movement Featuring Ryan Tedder of One Republic) (T)

Ryan Tedder - "Brighter Than The Sun" (Colbie Caillat) (T); "Favorite Song" (Colbie Caillat Featuring Common) (T); "I Remember Me" (Jennifer Hudson) (T); "I Was Here" (Beyoncé) (T); "Not Over You" (Gavin DeGraw) (S); "#1Nite" (One Night) (Cobra Starship) (S); "Rumour Has It" (Adele) (T); "Sweeter" (Gavin DeGraw) (T); "Who's That Boy" (Demi Lovato Featuring Dev) (T)

Butch Vig - "Wasting Light" (Foo Fighters) (A)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

"Cinema" (Skrillex Remix) - Sonny Moore, remixer (Benny Benassi)

"Collide" (Afrojack Remix) - Afrojack, remixer (Leona Lewis)

"End Of Line" (Photek Remix) - Photek, remixer (Daft Punk)

"Only Girl (In The World)" (Rosabel Club Mix) - Abel Aguilera & Ralphi Rosario, remixers (Rihanna)

"Rope" (Deadmau5 Mix) - Deadmau5, remixer (Foo Fighters)

Best Surround Sound Album

"An Evening With Dave Grusin" - Frank Filipetti & Eric Schilling, surround mix engineers; Frank Filipetti, surround mastering engineer; Phil Ramone, surround producer (Various Artists)

"Grace For Drowning" - Steven Wilson, surround mix engineer; Paschal Byrne, surround mastering engineer; Steven Wilson, surround producer (Steven Wilson)

"Kind" - Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Kjetil Almenning, Ensemble 96 & Nidaros String Quartet)

"Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs (Super Deluxe Edition)" - Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Bill Levenson & Elliot Scheiner, surround producers (Derek & The Dominos)

"Spohr: String Sextet In C Major, Op. 140 & Nonet In F Major, Op. 31" - Andreas Spreer, surround mix engineer; Andreas Spreer, surround mastering engineer; Andreas Spreer, surround producer (Camerata Freden)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

"Aldridge: Elmer Gantry" - Byeong-Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)

"Glazunov: Complete Concertos" - Richard King, engineer (José Serebrier, Alexey Serov, Wen-Sinn Yang, Alexander Romanovsky, Rachel Barton Pine, Marc Chisson & Russian National Orchestra)

"Mackey: Lonely Motel - Music From Slide" - Tom Lazarus & Bill Maylone, engineers; Joe Lambert, mastering engineer (Rinde Eckert, Steven Mackey & Eighth Blackbird)

"Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos Nos. 3 & 4" - Arne Akselberg, engineer (Leif Ove Andsnes, Antonio Pappano & London Symphony Orchestra)

"Weinberg: Symphony No. 3 & Suite No. 4 From 'The Golden Key'" - Torbjörn Samuelsson, engineer (Thord Svedlund & Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh - "Aldridge: Elmer Gantry" (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra); "Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas" (Peter Takács); "Osterfield: Rocky Streams" (Paul Osterfield, Todd Waldecker & Various Artists)

Manfred Eicher - "Bach: Concertos & Sinfonias For Oboe; Ich Hatte Viel Bekümmernis" (Heinz Holliger, Eric Höbarth & Camerata Bern); "Hymns & Prayers" (Gidon Kremer & Kremerata Baltica); "Manto & Madrigals" (Thomas Zehetmair & Ruth Killius); "Songs Of Ascension" (Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble, Todd Reynolds Quartet, The M6 & Montclair State University Singers); "Tchaikovsky/Kissine: Piano Trios" (Gidon Kremer, Giedre Dirvanauskaite & Khatia Buniatishvili); "A Worcester Ladymass" (Trio Mediaeval)

David Frost - "Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass Live" (Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass); "Mackey: Lonely Motel - Music From Slide" (Rinde Eckert, Steven Mackey & Eighth Blackbird); "Prayers & Alleluias" (Kenneth Dake); "Sharon Isbin & Friends" - Guitar Passions (Sharon Isbin & Various Artists)

Peter Rutenberg - "Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op. 45" (Patrick Dupré Quigley, James K. Bass, Seraphic Fire & Professional Choral Institute); "The Vanishing Nordic Chorale" (Philip Spray & Musik Ekklesia)

Judith Sherman - "Adams: Son Of Chamber Symphony; String Quartet" (John Adams, St. Lawrence String Quartet & International Contemporary Ensemble); "Capricho Latino" (Rachel Barton Pine); "85th Birthday Celebration" (Claude Frank); "Insects & Paper Airplanes - Chamber Music Of Lawrence Dillon" (Daedalus Quartet & Benjamin Hochman); "Midnight Frolic - The Broadway Theater Music Of Louis A. Hirsch" (Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra); "Notable Women - Trios By Today's Female Composers" (Lincoln Trio); "The Soviet Experience, Vol. 1 - String Quartets By Dmitri Shostakovich & His Contemporaries" (Pacifica Quartet); "Speak!" (Anthony De Mare); "State Of The Art" - The American Brass Quintet At 50 (The American Brass Quintet); "Steve Reich: WTC 9/11; Mallet Quartet; Dance Patterns (Kronos Quartet, Steve Reich Musicians & So Percussion); "Winging It - Piano Music Of John Corigliano" (Ursula Oppens)

Best Orchestral Performance

"Bowen: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2" - Andrew Davis, conductor (BBC Philharmonic)

"Brahms: Symphony No. 4" - Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

"Haydn: Symphonies 104, 88 & 101" - Nicholas McGegan, conductor (Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra)

"Henze: Symphonies Nos. 3-5" - Marek Janowski, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)

"Martinu: The 6 Symphonies" - Jirí Belohlávek, conductor (BBC Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording

"Adams: Doctor Atomic" - Alan Gilbert, conductor; Meredith Arwady, Sasha Cooke, Richard Paul Fink, Gerald Finley, Thomas Glenn & Eric Owens; Jay David Saks, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

"Britten: Billy Budd" - Mark Elder, conductor; John Mark Ainsley, Phillip Ens, Jacques Imbrailo, Darren Jeffery, Iain Paterson & Matthew Rose; James Whitbourn, producer (London Philharmonic Orchestra; Glyndebourne Chorus)

"Rautavaara: Kaivos" - Hannu Lintu, conductor; Jaakko Kortekangas, Hannu Niemelä, Johanna Rusanen-Kartano & Mati Turi; Seppo Siirala, producer (Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra; Kaivos Chorus)

"Verdi: La Traviata" - Antonio Pappano, conductor; Joseph Calleja, Renée Fleming & Thomas Hampson; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra of the Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)

"Vivaldi: Ercole Sul Termodonte" - Fabio Biondi, conductor; Romina Basso, Patrizia Ciofi, Diana Damrau, Joyce DiDonato, Vivica Genaux, Philippe Jaroussky, Topi Lehtipuu & Rolando Villazón; Daniel Zalay, producer (Europa Galante; Coro Da Camera Santa Cecilia Di Borgo San Lorenzo)

Best Choral Performance

"Beyond All Mortal Dreams - American A Cappella" - Stephen Layton, conductor (Choir Of Trinity College Cambridge)

"Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op. 45" - Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor; James K. Bass, chorus master (Justin Blackwell, Scott Allen Jarrett, Paul Max Tipton & Teresa Wakim; Professional Choral Institute & Seraphic Fire)

"Kind" - Kjetil Almenning, conductor (Nidaros String Quartet; Ensemble 96)

"Light & Gold" - Eric Whitacre, conductor (Christopher Glynn & Hila Plitmann; The King's Singers, Laudibus, Pavão Quartet & The Eric Whitacre Singers)

"The Natural World Of Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen" - Paul Hillier, conductor (Ars Nova Copenhagen)

Best Small Ensemble Performance

"Frank: Hilos" - Gabriela Lena Frank; ALIAS Chamber Ensemble

"The Kingdoms Of Castille" - Richard Savino, conductor; El Mundo

"Mackey: Lonely Motel - Music From Slide" - Rinde Eckert & Steven Mackey; Eighth Blackbird

"A Seraphic Fire Christmas" - Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor; Seraphic Fire

"Sound The Bells!" - The Bay Brass

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

"Chinese Recorder Concertos - East Meets West" - Lan Shui, conductor; Michala Petri (Copenhagen Philharmonic)

"Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2 In C Minor, Op. 18; Rhapsody On A Theme Of Paganini" - Yuja Wang (Claudio Abbado; Mahler Chamber Orchestra)

"Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos Nos. 3 & 4" - Leif Ove Andsnes (Antonio Pappano; London Symphony Orchestra)

"Schwantner: Concerto For Percussion & Orchestra" - Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Christopher Lamb (Nashville Symphony); Track from: "Schwantner: Chasing Light..."

"Winging It - Piano Music Of John Corigliano" - Ursula Oppens

Best Classical Vocal Solo

"Diva Divo" - Joyce DiDonato (Kazushi Ono; Orchestre De L'Opéra National De Lyon; Choeur De L'Opéra National De Lyon)

"Grieg/Thommessen: Veslemøy Synsk" - Marianne Beate Kielland (Nils Anders Mortensen)

"Handel: Cleopatra" - Natalie Dessay (Emmanuelle Haïm; Le Concert D'Astrée)

"Purcell: O Solitude" - Andreas Scholl (Stefano Montanari; Christophe Dumaux; Accademia Bizantina)

"Three Baroque Tenors" - Ian Bostridge (Bernard Labadie; Mark Bennett, Andrew Clarke, Sophie Daneman, Alberto Grazzi, Jonathan Gunthorpe, Benjamin Hulett & Madeline Shaw; The English Concert)

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

"Aldridge, Robert: Elmer Gantry" - Robert Aldridge & Herschel Garfein

"Crumb, George: The Ghosts Of Alhambra" - George Crumb; Track from: "Complete Crumb Edition, Vol. 15"

"Friedman, Jefferson: String Quartet No. 3" - Jefferson Friedman; Track from: "Jefferson Friedman: Quartets"

"Mackey, Steven: Lonely Motel - Music From Slide" - Steven Mackey

"Ruders, Poul: Piano Concerto No. 2" - Poul Ruders; Track from: "Music Of Poul Ruders, Vol. 6"

Best Short Form Music Video

"Rolling In The Deep" - Adele; Sam Brown, video director; Hannah Chandler, video producer

"Yes I Know" - Memory Tapes; Eric Epstein, video director; Eric Epstein, video producer

"All Is Not Lost" - OK Go; Itamar Kubovy, Damian Kulash Jr & Trish Sie, video directors; Shirley Moyers, video producer

"Lotus Flower" - Radiohead; Garth Jennings, video director; Garth Jennings, video producer

"First Of The Year (Equinox)" - Skrillex; Tony Truand, video director; Noah Klein, video producer

"Perform This Way" - "Weird Al" Yankovic; "Weird Al" Yankovic, video director; Cisco Newman, video producer

Best Long Form Music Video

"I Am...World Tour" - Beyoncé; Ed Burke, Frank Gatson Jr. & Beyoncé Knowles, video directors; Beyoncé Knowles & Camille Yorrick, video producers

"Foo Fighters: Back And Forth" - Foo Fighters; James Moll, video director; James Moll & Nigel Sinclair, video producers

"Talihina Sky: The Story Of Kings Of Leon" - Kings Of Leon; Stephen C. Mitchell, video director; Casey McGrath, video producer

"Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels Of A Tribe Called Quest" - A Tribe Called Quest; Michael Rapaport, video director; Robert Benavides, Debra Koffler, Eric Matthies, Frank Mele, Edward Parks & A Tribe Called Quest, video producers

"Nine Types Of Light" - TV On The Radio; Tunde Adebimpe, video director; Michelle An & Braj, video producers

Grammys: 54th Grammy Awards nominees




Legal Stuff

©  2001 - 2012