Bartcop Entertainment - Emmy Awards - 2009


Emmy Awards - 2009

Complete List Of Primetime Emmy Winners

Complete List of Creative Arts Emmy Winners

Complete List of Primetime Emmy Award Nominations



~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Alec Baldwin poses with the award for best actor in a comedy series backstage at the 61st Primetime Emmy Awards on Sunday, Sept. 20, 2009, in Los Angeles.
Photo by Chris Pizzello

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Full List Of Emmy Awards

Winners

Complete list of winners at Sunday's 61st Annual Primetime Emmy Awards:

Drama Series:

  "Mad Men" - AMC.



Comedy Series:

  "30 Rock" - NBC.



Actor, Drama Series:

  Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad" - AMC.



Actress, Drama Series:

  Glenn Close, "Damages" - FX Networks.



Actor, Comedy Series:

   Alec Baldwin, "30 Rock" - NBC.



Actress, Comedy Series:

  Toni Collette, "United States of Tara" - Showtime.



Supporting Actor, Drama Series:

  Michael Emerson, "Lost" - ABC.



Supporting Actress, Drama Series:

  Cherry Jones, "24" - Fox.



Supporting Actor, Comedy Series:

  Jon Cryer, "Two and a Half Men" - CBS.



Supporting Actress, Comedy Series:

  Kristin Chenoweth, "Pushing Daisies" - ABC.



Miniseries:

  "Little Dorrit" - PBS.



Made-for-TV Movie:

  "Grey Gardens" - HBO.



Actor, Miniseries or Movie:

  Brendan Gleeson, "Into the Storm" - HBO.



Actress, Miniseries or Movie:

  Jessica Lange, "Grey Gardens," HBO.



Supporting Actor, Miniseries or Movie:

  Ken Howard, "Grey Gardens" - HBO.



Supporting Actress, Miniseries or Movie:

  Shohreh Aghdashloo, "House of Saddam" - HBO.



Directing for a Comedy Series:

  "The Office: Stress Relief," Jeff Blitz - NBC.



Directing for a Drama Series:

  "ER: And in the End," Rod Holcomb - NBC.



Directing for a Variety, Music, or Comedy Series:

  "American Idol: Show 833 (The Final Three)," Bruce Gowers - Fox.



Directing for a Miniseries, Movie, or Dramatic Special:

  "Little Dorrit: Part 1," Dearbhla Walsh - PBS.



Variety, Music, or Comedy Series:

  "The Daily Show With Jon Stewart" - Comedy Central.



Reality-Competition Program:

  "The Amazing Race" - CBS.



Writing for a Comedy Series:

  "30 Rock: Reunion," Matt Hubbard - NBC.



Writing for a Drama Series:

  "Mad Men: Meditations in an Emergency," Kater Gordon and Matthew Weiner - AMC.



Writing for a Variety, Music, or Comedy Series:

  "The Daily Show With Jon Stewart" - Comedy Central.



Writing for a Miniseries, Movie, or Dramatic Special:

  "Little Dorrit," Andrew Davies - PBS.



Host, Reality or Reality-Competition Program:

  Jeff Probst, "Survivor" - CBS.



Original Music and Lyrics:

  "81st Annual Academy Awards: Song Title: Hugh Jackman Opening Number" - ABC.



List of winners in the creative arts categories of the 61st annual Primetime Emmy Awards:



Guest Actor in a Comedy Series:

  Justin Timberlake, "Saturday Night Live" - NBC.



Guest Actress in a Drama Series:

  Ellen Burstyn, "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Swing" - NBC.



Guest Actress in a Comedy Series:

  Tina Fey, "Saturday Night Live: Presidential Bash 2008" - NBC.



Guest Actor in a Drama Series:

  Michael J. Fox, "Rescue Me: Sheila" - FX Networks.



Governors Award:

  Sheila Nevins, HBO Documentary Films president.



Animated Program (for Programming One-Hour or More):

  "Destination Imagination (Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends)" - Cartoon Network.



Animated Program (for Programming Less Than One Hour):

  "South Park: Margaritaville" - Comedy Central.



Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series:

  "How I Met Your Mother: Shelter Island, Not A Father's Day" - CBS.



Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series:

  "Pushing Daisies: Dim Sum Lose Some" - ABC.



Art Direction for a Miniseries or Movie:

  "Grey Gardens," HBO, and "Little Dorrit" - PBS.



Art Direction for Variety, Music, or Nonfiction Programming:

  "American Idol: Episode 821-822," Fox, and "2008 MTV Video Music Awards" - MTV.



Casting for a Comedy Series:

  "30 Rock" - NBC.



Casting for a Drama Series:

  "True Blood" - HBO.



Casting for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special:

  "Little Dorrit" - PBS.



Choreography:

  "81st Annual Academy Awards: Musicals Are Back" - ABC, and "So You Think You Can Dance: Adam and Eve/Silence" - Fox.



Cinematography for a Half-Hour Series:

  "Californication: In Utero" - Showtime.



Cinematography for a One-Hour Series:

  "The Tudors: Episode 303" - Showtime.



Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie:

  "Little Dorrit: Part 1" - PBS.



Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming:

  "Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations: Laos" - Travel Channel.



Cinematography for Reality Programming:

  "Out of the Wild: The Alaska Experiment, What Did I Sign Up For?" - Discovery Channel.



Commercial:

  "Heist" - Coca-Cola.



Costumes for a Series:

  "Pushing Daisies: Bzzzzzzzzz!" - ABC.



Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special:

  "Little Dorrit: Part 3" - PBS.



Costumes for a variety/music program or a special:

  "So You Think You Can Dance: Episode 415-416A" - Fox.



Directing for a Variety, Music, or Comedy Special:

  "Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony" - Bucky Gunts - NBC.



Directing for Nonfiction Programming:

  "Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired," Marina Zenovich - HBO.



Main Title Design:

  "United States of Tara" - Showtime.



Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special (prosthetic):

  "Grey Gardens" - HBO.



Makeup for a Single Camera Series (non-prosthetic):

  "Pushing Daisies: Dim Sum Lose Some" - ABC.



Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (non-prosthetic):

  "MADtv: Episode 1405" - Fox.



Makeup for a Miniseries or a Movie (non-prosthetic):

  "The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler (Hallmark Hall of Fame Presentation)" - CBS.



Music Direction:

  "Streisand: The Concert" - CBS.



Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score):

  "Legend of the Seeker: Prophecy" - Syndicated.



Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Original Dramatic Score):

  "Into the Storm" - HBO.



Original Main Title Theme Music:

  "Great Performances" - PBS.



Picture Editing for a Drama Series (Single-Camera):

  "Breaking Bad: ABQ" - AMC.



Picture Editing for a Comedy Series (Single or Multi-Camera):

  "30 Rock: Apollo, Apollo" - NBC.



Picture Editing for a Miniseries or Movie (Single-Camera):

  "Taking Chance" - HBO.



Picture Editing (Short Form):

  "81st Annual Academy Awards" - ABC, and "Stand Up to Cancer" - ABC, CBS and NBC.



Picture Editing for a Special (Single or Multi-Camera):

  "Chris Rock: Kill the Messenger" - HBO.



Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming:

  "This American Life: John Smith" - Showtime.



Picture Editing for Reality Programming:

  "Project Runway: Finale (Part 1)" - Bravo.



Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series:

  "Mad Men: The Gold Violin" - AMC.



Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special:

  "Dancing With the Stars: Episode 709" - ABC.



Hairstyling for a Miniseries or a Movie:

  "Grey Gardens" - HBO.



Creative Achievement in Interactive Media - Nonfiction:

  "The Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience" - NBC.com.



Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Fiction:

  "The Dharma Initiative," DharmaWantsYou.com.



Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) for Variety, Music or Comedy Programming:

  "American Idol: Finale" - Fox.



Variety, Music, or Comedy Special:

  "The Kennedy Center Honors" - CBS.



Special Class Programs:

  "Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony" - NBC.



Special Class Short-format Live-Action Entertainment Programs:

  "Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog".



Special Class Short-format Nonfiction Programs:

  "Writer's Draft" - Fox Movie Channel.



Children's Program:

  "Wizards of Waverly Place" - Disney Channel.



Children's Nonfiction Program:

  "Grandpa, Do You Know Who I Am? With Maria Shriver" - HBO, and "Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Coming Home: When Parents Return from War" - Nickelodeon.



Nonfiction Special:

  "102 Minutes That Changed America" - History.



Nonfiction Series:

  "American Masters" - PBS.



Reality Program:

  "Intervention" - A&E.



Exceptional Merit in Nonfiction Filmmaking:

  "The Memory Loss Tapes" - HBO.



Writing for Nonfiction Programming:

  "Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired" - HBO.



Sound Editing for a Series:

  "Battlestar Galactica: Daybreak (Part 2)" - Syfy.



Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special:

  "Generation Kill: The Cradle of Civilization" - HBO.



Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera):

  "102 Minutes That Changed America" - History.



Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour):

  "House: House Divided" - Fox.



Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or Movie:

  "Generation Kill: The Cradle of Civilization" - HBO.



Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour and Animation):

  "Entourage: Pie" - HBO, and "Weeds: Three Coolers" - Showtime.



Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or a Special:

  "81st Annual Academy Awards" - ABC, and "The 51st Annual Grammy Awards" - CBS.



Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera):

  "102 Minutes That Changed America" - History.



Special Visual Effects for a Series:

  "Heroes: The Second Coming/The Butterfly Effect" - NBC.



Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special:

  "Generation Kill: The Cradle of Civilization" - HBO.



Stunt Coordination:

  "Chuck: Chuck Versus the First Date" - NBC.



Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series:

  "American Idol: Episode 834A" - Fox.



Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special:

  "Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony" - NBC.



Voice-Over Performance:

  "The Simpsons: Father Knows Worst" - Fox.



Writing for a Variety, Music, or Comedy Special:

  "Chris Rock Kill The Messenger" - HBO.



Full list of Emmy Awards winners

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Tracy Pollan and Michael J. Fox (R) arrive on the red carpet at the 61st annual Primetime Emmy Awards in Los Angeles, California September 20, 2009.
Photo by Danny Moloshok

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Jon Stewart (2nd L) accepts the award for best variety music or comedy series for "The Daily Show with Jon Stewart" at the 61st annual Primetime Emmy Awards in Los Angeles, California September 20, 2009.
Photo by Mario Anzuoni

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Actor Bob Newhart, nominee for best supporting actor in a miniseries or movie for his role in "The Librarian", arrives at the 61st annual Primetime Emmy Awards in Los Angeles, California September 20, 2009.
Photo by Danny Moloshok

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Jessica Lange (L) holds the award for best actress in a miniseries or movie for " Grey Gardens " and Ken Howard (R) holds his award for best supporting actor in a miniseries or movie for "Grey Gardens" at the 61st annual Primetime Emmy Awards in Los Angeles, California September 20, 2009.
Photo by Lucy Nicholson

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Bryan Cranston accepts the award for outstanding lead actor in a drama series for "Breaking Bad" at the 61st annual Primetime Emmy Awards in Los Angeles, California September 20, 2009.
Photo by Mario Anzuoni

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Kristin Chenoweth kisses the award for best supporting actress in a comedy series for
Photo by Matt Sayles

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Michael Emerson holds his award for best supporting actor in a drama series for "Lost" as he poses with his wife Carrie at the 61st annual Primetime Emmy Awards in Los Angeles, California September 20, 2009.
Photo by Lucy Nicholson

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Actress Shohreh Aghdashloo kisses her award for outstanding supporting actress in a miniseries or a movie for 'House of Saddam' backstage at the 61st Primetime Emmy Awards on Sunday, Sept. 20, 2009, in Los Angeles.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Jon Cryer poses with his award for outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series for "Two and a Half Men" at the 61st annual Primetime Emmy Awards in Los Angeles, California September 20, 2009.
Photo by Lucy Nicholson

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Talk show host Conan O'Brien and his wife Liza Powell arrive on the red carpet at the 61st annual Primetime Emmy Awards in Los Angeles, California September 20, 2009.
Photo by Danny Moloshok

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Michael J. Fox arrives at the 61st Primetime Emmy Awards on Sunday, Sept. 20, 2009, in Los Angeles.
Photo by Chris Carlson

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Creative Arts Emmy Awards

Winners



Outstanding Animated Program (for programming less than one hour)

  South Park Margaritaville Comedy Central Central Productions



Outstanding Animated Program (for programming one hour or more)

  Destination Imagination (Foster's Home For Imaginary Friends) Cartoon Network Cartoon Network Studios



Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries Or Movie

  Grey Gardens HBO Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Kalina Ivanov, Production Designer Brandt Gordon, Art Director Norma Jean Sanders, Set Decorator

  Little Dorrit PBS A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston James Merifield, Production Designer Paul Ghirardani, Art Director Deborah Wilson, Set Decorator



Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series

  How I Met Your Mother Shelter Island; Not A Father's Day CBS Bays & Thomas Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television Stephan G. Olson, Production Designer Susan Eschelbach, Set Decorator



Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series

  Pushing Daisies Dim Sum Lose Some ABC Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Michael Wylie, Production Designer Ken Creber, Art Director Halina Siwolop, Set Decorator



Outstanding Art Direction For Variety, Music Or Nonfiction Programming

  2008 MTV Video Music Awards MTV Den of Thieves and Ish Entertainment Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer Scott M. Storey, Production Designer Star Theodos Kahn, Art Director James Pearse Connelly, Art Director

  American Idol Episode 821/822 FOX FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd. Andy Walmsley, Production Designer James Yarnell, Art Director



Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

  30 Rock NBC Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Jennifer McNamara-Shroff, Casting Director



Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

  True Blood HBO Your Face Goes Here Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment Junie Lowry Johnson, CSA, Casting Director Libby Goldstein, Casting Director



Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

  Little Dorrit PBS A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston Rachel Freck, Casting Director



Outstanding Children's Nonfiction Program

  Grandpa, Do You Know Who I Am? with Maria Shriver HBO HBO Documentary Films and the National Institute on Aging of the National Institutes of Health in association with the Alzheimer's Association, Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund, Geoffrey Beene Gives Back Alzheimer's Initiative, and Planet Grande Pictures Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer Maria Shriver, Executive Producer Veronica Brady, Supervising Producer Eamon Harrington, Produced by John Watkin, Produced by John Hoffman, Series Producer

  Nick News With Linda Ellerbee Coming Home: When Parents Return from War Nickelodeon Nickelodeon in association with Lucky Duck Productions Linda Ellerbee, Executive Producer Rolfe Tessem, Executive Producer Wally Berger, Supervising Producer Mark Lyons, Producer Martin Toub, Produced by



Outstanding Children's Program

  Wizards Of Waverly Place Disney Channel It's a Laugh Productions/Disney Channel Todd J. Greenwald, Executive Producer Peter Murrieta, Executive Producer Vince Cheung, Executive Producer Ben Montanio, Executive Producer Matt Goldman, Co-Executive Producer Greg A. Hampson, Produced By



Outstanding Choreography

  81st Annual Academy Awards Musicals Are Back ABC Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Rob Ashford, Choreographer



Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie

  Little Dorrit Part 1 PBS A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston Lukas Strebel, Director of Photography



Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming

  Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations Laos Travel Channel Zero Point Zero Production, Inc. Todd Liebler, Camera Zach Zamboni, Camera



Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming

  Out Of The Wild: The Alaska Experiment What Did I Sign Up For? Discovery Channel Pilgrim Films and Television, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel Derek Carver, Director of Photography Michael Applebaum, Camera Operator John Armstrong, Camera Operator Marc Bennett, Camera Operator Eric Freeburg, Camera Operator



Outstanding Cinematography For A Half-Hour Series

  Californication In Utero Showtime Showtime Presents in association with Aggressive Mediocrity And Then. Michael Weaver, Director of Photography



Outstanding Cinematography For A One Hour Series

  The Tudors Episode 303 Showtime Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Reveille, Working Title, An Ireland-Canada Co-Production Ousama Rawi, B.S.C., C.S.C., Director of Photography



Outstanding Commercial

  Heist Coca-Cola Wieden + Kennedy, Ad Agency Psyop, Production Company



Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

  Little Dorrit Part 3 PBS A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston Barbara Kidd, Costume Designer Marion Weise, Costume Supervisor



Outstanding Costumes For A Series

  Pushing Daisies Bzzzzzzzzz! ABC Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Robert Blackman, Costume Designer Carol Kunz, Costume Supervisor



Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming

  Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired HBO Milwood Pictures, Graceful Pictures, BBC, Antidote Films in association with HBO Documentary Films and ThinkFilm Marina Zenovich, Director



Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Special

  Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony NBC NBC Olympics Bucky Gunts, Director



Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

  Saturday Night Live Host: Justin Timberlake NBC SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Justin Timberlake, as Various Characters



Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

  Rescue Me Sheila FX Networks Produced by Apostle, The Cloudland Company and DreamWorks Television in association with Sony Pictures Television. Michael J. Fox, as Dwight



Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

  Saturday Night Live Presidential Bash 2008 NBC SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Tina Fey, as Governor Sarah Palin (Spoof)



Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

  Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Swing NBC Wolf Films in association with Universal Media Studios Ellen Burstyn, as Bernadette Stabler



Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie

  Grey Gardens HBO Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Jenny Fifield-Arbour, Department Head Hairstylist Nancy E. Warren, Hairstylist



Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special

  Dancing With The Stars Episode 709 ABC BBC Worldwide Productions Mary Guerrero, Department Head Hairstylist Cynthia Romo, Key Hairstylist Jennifer Mazursky, Additional Hairstylist Maria Valdivia, Additional Hairstylist



Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series

  Mad Men The Gold Violin AMC Lionsgate Television Gloria Ponce, Department Head Hairstylist Katherine Rees, Key Hairstylist Marilyn Phillips, Additional Hairstylist Michele Payne, Additional Hairstylist



Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media - Fiction

  The Dharma Initiative DharmaWantsYou.com ABC Entertainment Marketing Hoodlum



Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media - Nonfiction

  The Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience NBC.com NBC.com,



Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For Variety, Music Or Comedy Programming

  American Idol Finale FOX FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd. Kieran Healy, Lighting Designer Joshua Hutchings, Lighting Director George Harvey, Lighting Director



Outstanding Main Title Design

  United States Of Tara Showtime Showtime presents in association with Dreamworks Television Jamie Caliri, Director/Designer Dave Finkel, Creative Director Brett Baer, Creative Director Alex Juhasz, Illustrator Anthony Scott, Lead Animator Morgan Hay, Title Producer



Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

  Great Performances PBS Thirteen/WNET John Williams, Theme Music By



Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

  The Courageous Heart Of Irena Sendler (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation) CBS Jeff Most/Jeff Rice Productions in association with Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions Trefor Proud, Department Head Makeup Artist



Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

  MADtv Episode 1405 FOX Girl Group Company Jennifer Aspinall, Department Head Makeup Artist Alexei O'Brien, Additional Makeup Artist David Williams, Additional Makeup Artist Heather Mages, Additional Makeup Artist



Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

  Pushing Daisies Dim Sum Lose Some ABC Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Todd A. McIntosh, Department Head Makeup Artist David Martin De Leon, Key Makeup Artist Steven Anderson, Additional Makeup Artist



Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

  Grey Gardens HBO Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Vivian Baker, Special Makeup Effects Department Head Linda Dowds, Department Head Makeup Artist Bill Corso, Prosthetic Designer Sean Samsom, Special Makeup Effects Artist



Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score)

  Into The Storm HBO Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films Howard Goodall, Composer



Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

  Legend Of The Seeker Prophecy Syndicated ABC Studios Joe LoDuca, Music By



Outstanding Music Direction

  Streisand: The Concert CBS BJS Productions in association with The Gary Smith Company William Ross, Music Director



Exceptional Merit In Nonfiction Filmmaking

  The Memory Loss Tapes HBO HBO Documentary Films and the National Institute on Aging of the National Institutes of Health in association with the Alzheimer's Association, Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund, Geoffrey Beene Gives Back Alzheimer's Initiative, and Sceneworks Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer Maria Shriver, Executive Producer John Hoffman, Series Producer Shari Cookson, Produced by Nick Doob, Produced by



Outstanding Reality Program

  Intervention A&E Produced by GRB Entertainment for A&E Network Gary Benz, Executive Producer Michael Branton, Executive Producer Sam Mettler, Executive Producer Dan Partland, Executive Producer Robert Sharenow, Executive Producer Colleen Conway, Executive Producer Jeff Grogan, Supervising Producer Trisha Kirk Redding, Producer Sarah Skibitzke, Producer Kurt Schemper, Produced by



Outstanding Nonfiction Series

  American Masters PBS Thirteen/WNET American Masters Susan Lacy, Executive Producer Prudence Glass, Series Producer Julie Sacks, Supervising Producer Judy Kinberg, Producer



Outstanding Nonfiction Special

  102 Minutes That Changed America HISTORY Produced by Siskel/Jacobs Productions for History Greg Jacobs, Executive Producer Jon Siskel, Executive Producer Susan Werbe, Executive Producer Nicole Rittenmeyer, Producer



Outstanding Short Form Picture Editing

  81st Annual Academy Awards ABC Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Kyle Cooper, Best Motion Picture Montage By Hal Honigsberg, Editor

  Stand Up To Cancer ABC/CBS/NBC Laura Ziskin Productions & Seligman Entertainment Inc. David Brodie, Editor Andy Grieve, Editor



Outstanding Picture Editing For A Special (Single Or Multi-Camera)

  Chris Rock - Kill The Messenger HBO Chris Rock Enterprises and Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment Michael D. Schultz, Editor



Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

  Taking Chance HBO Motion Picture Corp. of America and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films Lee Percy, A.C.E., Editor Brian A. Kates, A.C.E., Editor



Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming

  This American Life John Smith Showtime Showtime Presents in association with Chicago Public Radio, Killer Films, Inc., Left/Right, Inc. Joe Beshenkovsky, Editor



Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming

  Project Runway Finale (Part 1) Bravo Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company, Full Picture, Heidi Klum Company, Bravo Jamie Pedroza, Edited By Mary DeChambres, Edited By Spiro C. Lampros, Edited By Richie Edelson, Edited By Maris Berzins, Edited By Matthew Moul, Edited By Steve Lichtenstein, Edited By



Outstanding Picture Editing For A Comedy Series (Single Or Multi-Camera)

  30 Rock Apollo, Apollo NBC Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Ken Eluto, A.C.E., Editor



Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

  Breaking Bad ABQ AMC High Bridge, Gran Via Productions, Sony Pictures Television Lynne Willingham, Edited By



Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

  Generation Kill The Cradle Of Civilization HBO Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films Stefan Henrix, Supervising Sound Editor Graham Headicar, Sound Effects Editor Jack Whittaker, Sound Effects Editor Lee Walpole, Sound Effects Editor Becki Ponting, Supervising ADR Editor Jennifer Ralston, MPSE, Supervising ADR Editor Iain Eyre, Dialogue Editor Andre Schmidt, ADR Editor Virginia Thorn, Sound Editor Andy Kennedy, Sound Designer Pete Burgis, Foley Artist Andi Derrick, Foley Artist



Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)

  102 Minutes That Changed America HISTORY Produced by Siskel/Jacobs Productions for History Seth Skundrick, Sound Designer



Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series

  Battlestar Galactica Daybreak (Part 2) Syfy R&D TV in association with Universal Cable Productions Daniel Colman, Supervising Sound Editor / Sound Designer Jack Levy, Supervising Sound Editor Vince Balunas, Dialogue/ADR Editor Sam Lewis, Sound Effects Editor Michael Baber, Music Editor Doug Maddik, Foley Artist Rick Partlow, Foley Artist



Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

  Generation Kill The Cradle Of Civilization HBO Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films Colin Nicolson, Production Mixer Paul Hamblin, Re-Recording Mixer Martin Jensen, Re-Recording Mixer



Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming

  102 Minutes That Changed America HISTORY Produced by Siskel/Jacobs Productions for History Damon Trotta, Re-Recording Mixer



Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

  Entourage Pie HBO Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment Tom Stasinis, Production Mixer Dennis Kirk, Re-Recording Mixer Bill Jackson, Re-Recording Mixer

  Weeds Three Coolers Showtime Showtime Presents in association with Lionsgate Television and Tilted Productions, Inc. Jon Ailetcher, C.A.S., Sound Mixer Fred Tator, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer Chris Philp, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer



Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

  House House Divided FOX Universal Media Studios in association with Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions Von Varga, Production Sound Mixer Juan Cisneros, Production Sound Mixer Richard Weingart, Re-Recording Mixer Gerry Lentz, Re-Recording Mixer



Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Or Music Series Or Special

  81st Annual Academy Awards ABC Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Ed Greene, Audio Director Dan Wallin, Orchestra Mixer Robert Douglass, Audience Sweetener Patrick Baltzell, House P.A. Mixer Pablo Munguia, Music Playback Mixer Mike Parker, Monitor Mixer Brian Riordan, Pre-Production Packages Mixer Adrian Ordonez, Pre-Production Packages Mixer Conner Moore, Pre-Production Packages Mixer Mark Edmondson, Pre-Production Packages Mixer

  The 51st Annual Grammy Awards CBS John Cossette Productions in association with AEG Ehrlich Venture Tom Holmes, Audio Mixer Eric Johnston, Audio Mixer Mikael Stewart, PA Mixer Ron Reaves, PA Mixer John Harris, Music Mixer Eric Schilling, Music Mixer Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer Tom Pesa, Monitor Mixer Bob LaMasney, Audience Sweetener Paul Sandweiss, Re-Recording Mixer



Outstanding Special Class Programs

  Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony NBC NBC Olympics



Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Live-Action Entertainment Programs

  Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog drhorrible.com Mutant Enemy, Inc. Joss Whedon, Producer Michael Boretz, Producer David Burns, Producer



Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Nonfiction Programs

  Writer's Draft Fox Movie Channel A Fox Movie Channel production in association with Polaris Productions, Inc. Kenny Rhodes, Producer



Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

  Generation Kill The Cradle Of Civilization HBO Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films Adam McInnes, Visual Effects Supervisor Courtney Vanderslice-Law, Visual Effects Producer Antony Bluff, Visual Effects Producer Paul Edwards, Visual Effects Producer Ken Dailey, Visual Effects Producer Stephane Paris, CGI Supervisor David Sewell, Lead Visual Effects Stuart Partridge, Lead Visual Effects Compositor Jean-Paul Rovela, Lead CGI Artist



Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series

  Heroes The Second Coming/The Butterfly Effect NBC Universal Media Studios in association with Tailwind Productions Mark Scott Spatny, Visual Effects Producer Eric Grenaudier, Visual Effects Supervisor Gary D'Amico, Special Effects Supervisor Michael Cook, Lead CG Artist Daniel Kumiega, Lead CG Animator Chris Martin, Compositing Supervisor Meliza Fermin, Lead Visual Effects Compositor Ryan Wieber, Lead Visual Effects Compositor Diego Galtieri, Lead Visual Effects Compositor



Outstanding Stunt Coordination

  Chuck Chuck Versus The First Date NBC College Hill Pictures, Wonderland Sound and Vision in association with Warner Bros. Television Merritt Yohnka, Stunt Coordinator



Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

  Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony NBC NBC Olympics Robert La Macchia, Technical Director Kris Castro, Technical Director John Murphy, Camera Operator Ed Austin, Camera Operator David Adkins, Camera Operator Ken Cavali, Camera Operator Frank Grisanti, Camera Operator Cody Alexander, Camera Operator Jim Wachter, Camera Operator John Pinto, Camera Operator Tim O'Neill, Camera Operator Mike Harvath, Camera Operator James Mansfield, Camera Operator Nick Utley, Camera Operator Brian Phraner, Camera Operator Dan Beard, Camera Operator Rick Fox, Camera Operator Eric Eisenstein, Camera Operator Kevin Kellogg, Camera Operator Gary D'Amaro, Camera Operator Andy Italiano, Camera Operator Richard Leible Jr., Camera Operator Rick Rice, Camera Operator Kenny Woo, Camera Operator Mike Wimberley, Camera Operator Tore Livia, Camera Operator Joe Debonis, Camera Operator Marc Tippy, Camera Operator Dave Manton, Camera Operator Jerry Hochman, Senior Video Control



Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

  American Idol Episode 834A FOX FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd. Shiran Stotland, Technical Director Rick Edwards, Technical Director Bill Chaikowski, Camera Greg Smith, Camera John Repczynski, Camera George Prince, Camera Danny Bonilla, Camera Alex Hernandez, Camera Dave Eastwood, Camera Bobby Highton, Camera Ken Patterson, Camera Ken Dahlquist, Camera Diane Biederbeck, Camera Danny Webb, Camera Dave Plakos, Camera Steve Thiel, Camera Mike Tribble, Camera Chris Gray, Video Control



Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special

  The Kennedy Center Honors CBS George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for Kennedy Center Television Productions, Inc.



Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

  The Simpsons Father Knows Worst FOX Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television Dan Castellaneta, as Homer Simpson



Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming

  Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired HBO Milwood Pictures, Graceful Pictures, BBC, Antidote Films in association with HBO Documentary Films and ThinkFilm Joe Bini, Writer P.G. Morgan, Writer Marina Zenovich, Writer



Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Special

  Chris Rock - Kill The Messenger HBO Chris Rock Enterprises and Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment Chris Rock, Writer


Creative Arts Emmys

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Daytime Emmy Awards

Winners

Historic victories occurred at the Daytime Emmys, including first-time wins by "The Bold and the Beautiful" as best drama series and "The View" as best talk-show host.

DRAMA SERIES

  "The Bold and the Beautiful"



ACTOR

  Christian LeBlanc, "Young and the Restless"



ACTRESS

  Susan Haskell, "One Life to Live"



SUPPORTING ACTOR

(Tie)   Jeff Branson, "Guiding Light"
  Vincent Irizarry, "All My Children"



SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  Tamara Braun, "Days of Our Lives"



YOUNGER ACTOR

  Darin Brooks, "Days of Our Lives"



YOUNGER ACTRESS

  Julie Berman, "General Hospital"



DAYTIME DRAMA DIRECTING

  "One Life to Live"



DAYTIME DRAMA WRITING

  "General Hospital"



TALK SHOW (INFORMATIVE)

  "The Tyra Banks Show"



TALK SHOW (ENTERTAINMENT)

  "Rachael Ray"



TALK SHOW HOST

  Joy Behar, Elisabeth Hasselbeck, Whoopi Goldberg, Sherri Shepherd, Barbara Walters, "The View"



GAME SHOW

  "Cash Cab"



GAME SHOW HOST

  Meredith Vieira, "Who Wants to Be a Millionaire"



MORNING PROGRAM

"Good Morning America"

Winners of the Daytime Emmy Awards

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

2009 Primetime Emmy Awards

Complete List of Nominations

Drama Series

     Big Love
     Breaking Bad
     Damages
     Dexter
     House
     Lost
     Mad Men




Comedy Series

     Entourage
     Family Guy
     Flight of the Conchords
     How I Met Your Mother
     The Office
     30 Rock
     Weeds




Lead Actor, Comedy

     Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory
     Jemaine Clement, Flight of the Conchords
     Tony Shalhoub, Monk
     Steve Carell, The Office
     Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
     Charlie Sheen, Two and a Half Men




Lead Actor, Drama

     Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
     Michael C. Hall, Dexter
     Hugh Laurie, House
     Gabriel Byrne, In Treatment
     Jon Hamm, Mad Men
     Simon Baker, The Mentalist




Lead Actress, Comedy

     Julia Louis-Dreyfus, The New Adventures of Old Christine
     Christina Applegate, Samantha Who?
     Sarah Silverman, The Sarah Silverman Program
     Tina Fey, 30 Rock
     Toni Collette, United States of Tara
     Mary-Louise Parker, Weeds




Lead Actress, Drama

     Sally Field, Brothers & Sisters
     Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer
     Glenn Close, Damages
     Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
     Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men
     Holly Hunter, Saving Grace




Supporting Actor, Drama

     William Shatner, Boston Legal
     Christian Clemenson, Boston Legal
     Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
     William Hurt, Damages
     Michael Emerson, Lost
     John Slattery, Mad Men




Supporting Actress, Drama

     Rose Byrne, Damages
     Sandra Oh, Grey's Anatomy
     Chandra Wilson, Grey's Anatomy
     Dianne Wiest, In Treatment
     Hope Davis, In Treatment
     Cherry Jones, 24




Supporting Actor, Comedy

     Kevin Dillon, Entourage
     Neil Patrick Harris, How I Met Your Mother
     Rainn Wilson, The Office
     Tracy Morgan, 30 Rock
     Jack McBrayer, 30 Rock
     Jon Cryer, Two and a Half Men




Supporting Actress, Comedy

     Kristin Chenoweth, Pushing Daisies
     Amy Poehler, Saturday Night Live
     Kristin Wiig, Saturday Night Live
     Jane Krakowski, 30 Rock
     Vanessa Williams, Ugly Betty
     Elizabeth Perkins, Weeds




Actor, Miniseries or Movie

     Kevin Kline, Cyrano de Bergerac
     Brendan Gleeson, Into the Storm
     Ian McKellen, King Lear
     Kevin Bacon, Taking Chance
     Kiefer Sutherland, 24: Redemption
     Kenneth Branagh, Wallander: One Step Behind




Actress, Miniseries or Movie

     Chandra Wilson, Accidental Friendship
     Shirley MacLaine, Coco Chanel
     Drew Barrymore, Grey Gardens
     Jessica Lange, Grey Gardens
     Sigourney Weaver, Prayers for Bobby




Supporting Actor, Miniseries or Movie

     Ken Howard, Grey Gardens
     Len Cariou, Into the Storm
     Bob Newhart, The Librarian: Curse of the Judas Chalice
     Tom Courtenay, Little Dorrit
     Andy Serkis, Little Dorrit




Supporting Actress, Miniseries or Movie

     Marcia Gay Harden, The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler
     Jeanne Tripplehorn, Grey Gardens
     Shohreh Aghdashloo, House of Saddam
     Janet McTeer, Into the Storm
     Cicely Tyson, Relative Stranger




Guest Actor, Comedy Series

     Beau Bridges, Desperate Housewives
     Justin Timberlake, Saturday Night Live
     Steve Martin, 30 Rock
     Jon Hamm, 30 Rock
     Alan Alda, 30 Rock




Guest Actor, Drama Series

     Edward Asner, CSI: NY
     Ted Danson, Damages
     Jimmy Smits, Dexter
     Ernest Borgnine, ER
     Michael J. Fox, Rescue Me




Guest Actress, Comedy Series

     Christine Baranski, The Big Bang Theory
     Gena Rowlands, Monk
     Betty White, My Name Is Earl
     Tina Fey, Saturday Night Live
     Jennifer Aniston, 30 Rock
     Elaine Stritch, 30 Rock




Guest Actress, Drama Series

     Sharon Lawrence, Grey's Anatomy
     Ellen Burstyn, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
     Brenda Blethyn, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
     Carol Burnett, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
     CCH Pounder, The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency




Reality Program

     Antiques Roadshow
     Dirty Jobs
     Dog Whisperer
     Intervention
     Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List
     MythBusters




Reality-Competition Program

     The Amazing Race
     American Idol
     Dancing With the Stars
     Project Runway
     Top Chef




Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

     Phil Keoghan, The Amazing Race
     Ryan Seacrest, American Idol
     Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars
     Heidi Klum, Project Runway
     Jeff Probst, Survivor
     Padma Lakshmi & Tom Colicchio, Top Chef




Variety, Music or Comedy Series

     The Colbert Report
     The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
     Late Show With David Letterman
     Real Time With Bill Maher
     Saturday Night Live




Variety, Music or Comedy Special

     Chris Rock: Kill the Messenger
     Kathy Griffin: She'll Cut a Bitch
     Ricky Gervais: Out of England
     Will Ferrell: You're Welcome America: A Final Night With George W. Bush




Voice-Over Performance

     Ron Rifkin, American Masters
     Seth MacFarlane, Family Guy
     Seth Green, Robot Chicken
     Hank Azaria, The Simpsons
     Harry Shearer, The Simpsons
     Dan Castellaneta, The Simpsons




Miniseries

     Generation Kill
     Little Dorrit




Made-for-TV Movie

     Coco Chanel
     Grey Gardens
     Into the Storm
     Prayers for Bobby
     Taking Chance




Animated Program (Less Than One Hour)

     American Dad
     Robot Chicken
     The Simpsons
     South Park




Animated Program (One Hour or More)

     Afro Samurai: Resurrection
     Destination Imagination




Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series

     The Big Bang Theory
     Hell's Kitchen
     How I Met Your Mother
     The New Adventures of Old Christine
     Saturday Night Live




Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series

     Bones
     Heroes
     Mad Men
     Pushing Daisies
     True Blood
     The Tudors




Art Direction for Miniseries or Movie

     Generation Kill
     Grey Gardens
     Into the Storm
     Little Dorrit
     Taking Chance




Art Direction for Variety, Music or Nonfiction Programming

     81st Annual Academy Awards
     American Idol
     A Colbert Christmas
     51st Annual Grammy Awards
     2008 MTV Video Music Awards




Casting for a Comedy

     Californication
     The Office
     30 Rock
     United States of Tara
     Weeds




Casting for a Drama

     Damages
     Friday Night Lights
     Mad Men
     True Blood
     The Tudors




Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or Special

     Generation Kill
     Grey Gardens
     House of Saddam
     Into the Storm
     Little Dorrit




Choreography

     81st Annual Academy Awards , "Musicals Are Back," Rob Ashford
     Dancing With the Stars , "Jive/Great Balls of Fire," Derek Hough & Julianne Hough
     So You Think You Can Dance , "Bleeding Love," Tabitha D'umo & Napoleon D'umo
     So You Think You Can Dance , "Mercy," Mia Michaels
     So You Think You Can Dance , "Adam and Eve," Tyce Diorio
     So You Think You Can Dance , "A Los Amigos," Dmitry Chaplin




Cinematography for Half-Hour Series

     According to Jim
     Californication
     Everybody Hates Chris
     30 Rock
     Weeds




Cinematography for One-Hour Series

     Breaking Bad
     CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
     Life on Mars
     Man Men
     The Tudors




Cinematography for a Miniseries of Movie

     Generation Kill
     Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story
     Grey Gardens
     Into the Storm
     Little Dorrit




Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming

     Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations
     Deadliest Catch
     Expedition Africa
     This American Life
     Whale Wars




Cinematography for Reality Programming

     The Amazing Race
     Intervention
     Out of the Wild: The Alaska Experiment
     Survivor
     Top Chef




Commercial

     Amex/Platinum Card, "Airport Lounge"
     Hulu, "Alec in Huluwood"
     Nike, "Bottled Courage"
     Anheuser-Busch Budweiser, "Circus"
     Coca-Cola, "Heist"
     Anheuser-Busch Bud Light, "Magazine Buyer"
     Career Builder, "Tips"
     Sprint Nextel, "Wedding"




Costumes for a Series

     Mad Men
     The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
     Pushing Daisies
     The Tudors
     Ugly Betty




Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or Special

     Grey Gardens
     House of Saddam
     Into the Storm
     The Librarian: Curse of the Judas Chalice
     Little Dorrit




Directing, Comedy

     Entourage
     Flight of the Conchords
     The Office
     30 Rock




Directing, Drama

     Battlestar Galactica
     Boston Legal
     Damages
     ER
     Mad Men




Directing for Variety, Music or Comedy Series

     American Idol
     The Colbert Report
     The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
     Late Show With David Letterman
     Real Time With Bill Maher
     Saturday Night Live




Directing for Variety, Music or Comedy Special

     81st Annual Academy Awards
     Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony
     Bruce Springsteen Super Bowl Halftime Show
     The Neighborhood Ball: An Inauguration Celebration
     Will Ferrell: You're Welcome, America




Directing for Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special

     Generation Kill
     Grey Gardens
     Into the Storm
     Little Dorrit
     Taking Chance
     Wallander: One Step Behind




Directing for Nonfiction Programming

     The Amazing Race
     Project Runway
     Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired
     This American Life
     Top Chef




Single-Camera Picture Editing, Drama Series

     Battlestar Galactica
     Breaking Bad
     Lost
     Mad Men
     24




Picture Editing, Comedy Series

     How I Met Your Mother
     The Office
     30 Rock




Single-Camera Picture Editing, Miniseries or Movie

     Generation Kill
     Grey Gardens
     Taking Chance
     24: Redemption




Short Form Picture Editing

     81st Annual Academy Awards
     The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
     Dancing With the Stars
     Stand Up to Cancer




Picture Editing for a Special

     AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Warren Beatty
     Chris Rock: Kill the Messenger
     A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift of All
     The Kennedy Center Honors
     Ricky Gervais: Out of England




Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming

     Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations
     Deadliest Catch
     102 Minutes That Changed America
     Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired
     This American Life




Picture Editing for Reality Programming

     The Amazing Race
     Celebrity Apprentice
     Extreme Makeover: Home Edition
     Penn & Teller: Bulls--t!
     Project Runway
     Top Chef




Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series

     Desperate Housewives
     Mad Men
     Pushing Daisies
     Tracey Ullman's State of the Union
     The Tudors




Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special

     Dancing With the Stars
     MADtv
     Saturday Night Live
     Two and a Half Men




Hairstyling for a Miniseries or a Movie

     Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story
     Grey Gardens
     House of Saddam
     Into the Storm
     Little Dorrit




Creative Achievement in Interactive Media, Nonfiction

     Top Chef
     The Late Night With Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience
     The Saturday Night Live Digital Experience




Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media, Fiction

     The Dharma Initiative , ABC.com
     The Office Digital Experience , NBC.com
     The 30 Rock Digital Experience , NBC.com




Outstanding Lighting Direction for Variety, Music or Comedy Programming

     81st Annual Academy Awards
     American Idol
     Dancing With the Stars
     Jimmy Kimmel Live
     Late Show With David Letterman
     Saturday Night Live




Outstanding Main Title Design

     Lie to Me
     Taking Chance
     True Blood
     United States Of Tara




Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series

     Grey's Anatomy
     Little Britain USA
     Mad Men
     Nip/Tuck
     Pushing Daisies




Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

     Dancing With the Stars
     MADtv
     Saturday Night Live
     So You Think You Can Dance




Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

     The Courageous Heart Of Irena Sendler
     Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story
     Grey Gardens
     Maneater




Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special

     CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
     Grey Gardens
     Grey's Anatomy
     Little Britain USA
     Nip/Tuck
     Tracey Ullman's State of the Union




Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

     Castle
     Ghost Whisperer
     Legend Of The Seeker
     The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
     The Simpsons
     24




Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Original Dramatic Score)

     Grey Gardens
     Into the Storm
     Little Dorrit
     Loving Leah
     Taking Chance
     24: Redemption




Music Direction

     Christmas in Washington
     Dancing With the Stars
     The 51st Annual Grammy Awards
     The Kennedy Center Honors
     Streisand: The Concert




Original Music And Lyrics

     81st Annual Academy , "Hugh Jackman Opening Number"
     A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift Of All , "Much Worse Things"
     The 2008 ESPYs , "I Love Sports"
     Flight of the Conchords , "Unnatural Love"
     A Muppets Christmas: Letters To Santa , "I Wish I Could Be Santa Claus"
     Saturday Night Live , "Motherlover"




Original Main Title Theme Music

     Great Performances
     The Mole
     Sons of Anarchy
     Storymakers
     United States of Tara




Special Class, Short-Format Animated Programs

     Disney's Phineas and Herb
     SpongeBob SquarePants




Special Class Programs

     81st Annual Academy Awards
     Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony
     Carnegie Hall Opening Night 2008: A Celebration of Leonard Bernstein
     George Carlin: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize
     The 62nd Annual Tony Awards




Special Class, Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs

     Battlestar Galactica: The Face of the Enemy
     Bruce Springsteen Super Bowl Halftime Show
     The Daily Show: The Daily Show Correspondents on Jon Stewart
     Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog
     30 Rock's Kenneth the Web Page




Special Class, Short-Format Nonfiction Programs

     Jay Leno's Garage
     Writer's Draft




Children's Program

     Hannah Montana
     iCarly
     Wizards of Waverly Place




Children's Nonfiction Program

     Grandpa, Do You Know Who I Am? With Maria Shriver
     Nick News With Linda Ellerbee Coming Home: When Parents Return From War




Nonfiction Special

     The Alzheimer's Project: Momentum in Science
     Farrah's Story
     Michael J. Fox: Adventures of an Incurable Optimist
     102 Minutes That Changed America
     Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired




Nonfiction Series

     American Experience
     American Masters
     Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations
     Biography
     Deadliest Catch
     This American Life




Exceptional Merit in Nonfiction Filmmaking

     The Memory Loss Tapes
     Section 60: Arlington National Cemetery




Writing for Nonfiction Programming

     American Experience, The Trials of J. Robert Oppenheimer
     American Masters, Jerome Robbins: Something to Dance About
     Make 'Em Laugh: The Funny Business of America
     Penn & Teller: Bulls--t!
     Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired




Sound Editing for a Series

     Battlestar Galactica
     CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
     Smallville
     Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles
     24




Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

     The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler
     Generation Kill
     Into the Storm
     The Librarian: Curse of the Judas Chalice
     Taking Chance
     24: Redemption




Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)

     The Amazing Race
     American Masters, Glass: A Portrait of Philip in Twelve Parts
     China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
     102 Minutes That Changed America
     Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired




Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

     Battlestar Galactica
     Boston Legal
     House
     Lost
     24




Sound Mixing for Miniseries or a Movie

     Generation Kill
     Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story
     Grey Gardens
     Taking Chance
     24: Redemption




Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

     Entourage
     Flight of the Conchords
     The Office
     Scrubs
     30 Rock
     Weeds




Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or Special

     81st Annual Academy Awards
     American Idol
     Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony
     Bruce Springsteen Super Bowl Halftime Show
     Dancing With the Stars




Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming

     The Amazing Race
     American Idol
     Deadliest Catch
     102 Minutes That Changed America
     Survivor




Special Visual Effects for a Series

     Battlestar Galactica
     Fringe
     Ghost Whisperer
     Heroes
     Sanctuary




Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

     Generation Kill
     Into the Storm




Stunt Coordination

     Burn Notice
     Chuck
     Criminal Minds
     My Name Is Earl
     24




Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

     American Idol
     Dancing With the Stars
     Jimmy Kimmel Live
     Late Show With David Letterman
     Saturday Night Live




Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

     81st Annual Academy Awards
     Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony
     Bruce Springsteen Super Bowl Halftime Show
     The 51st Annual Grammy Awards
     The 62nd Annual Tony Awards




Writing for a Comedy Series

     Flight of the Conchords , "Prime Minister"
     30 Rock , "Reunion"
     30 Rock , "Apollo, Apollo"
     30 Rock , "Mamma Mia"
     30 Rock , "Kidney Now!"




Writing for a Drama Series

     Lost , "The Incident"
     Mad Men , "A Night to Remember"
     Mad Men , "The Jet Set"
     Mad Men , "Meditations in an Emergency"




Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series

     The Colbert Report
     The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
     Late Night With Conan O'Brien
     Late Show With David Letterman
     Saturday Night Live




Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Special

     81st Annual Academy Awards
     Chris Rock: Kill the Messenger
     Louis C.K.: Chewed Up
     Ricky Gervais: Out of England
     Will Ferrell: You're Welcome America: A Final Night With George W. Bush




Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

     Generation Kill
     Grey Gardens
     Into the Storm
     Little Dorrit
     Taking Chance


Complete List of Emmy Nominations


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~



~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~




~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~




Home









Legal Stuff















©  2009 suprmchaos.com