Bartcop Entertainment - Emmy Awards - 2006


Emmy Awards - 2006

Complete List of Primetime Emmy Award Winners

Complete List of News/Documentary Emmy Award Winnerss

Complete List of Creative Arts Emmy Award Winners

Complete List of Nominations

News/Documentary Emmy Award Nominations

Daytime Nominations



~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


This undated promotional photo, released by NBC, shows Conan O'Brien, who will host the 'Primetime Emmy Awards' show on NBC, Suinday evening, Aug. 27, 2006.
Photo by Virginia Sherwood
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

2006 Primetime Emmy Awards

Winners

List of winners at Sunday's 58th annual Primetime Emmy Awards presented by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences:

Drama Series: "24," Fox.

Comedy Series: "The Office," NBC.

Miniseries: "Elizabeth I," HBO.

Variety, Music or Comedy Series: "The Daily Show With Jon Stewart," Comedy Central.

Made for TV Movie: "The Girl in the Cafe," HBO.

Reality-Competition Program: "The Amazing Race," CBS.

Actor, Drama Series: Kiefer Sutherland, "24," Fox.

Actor, Comedy Series: Tony Shalhoub, "Monk," USA.

Actor, Miniseries or Movie: Andre Braugher, "Thief," FX Network.

Actress, Drama Series: Mariska Hargitay, "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit," NBC.

Actress, Comedy Series: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "The New Adventures of Old Christine," CBS.

Actress, Miniseries or Movie: Helen Mirren, "Elizabeth I," HBO.

Supporting Actor, Drama Series: Alan Alda, "The West Wing," NBC.

Supporting Actor, Comedy Series: Jeremy Piven, "Entourage," HBO.

Supporting Actor, Miniseries or Movie: Jeremy Irons, "Elizabeth I," HBO.

Supporting Actress, Drama Series: Blythe Danner, "Huff," Showtime.

Supporting Actress, Comedy Series: Megan Mullally, "Will & Grace," NBC.

Supporting Actress, Miniseries or a Movie: Kelly Macdonald, "The Girl in the Cafe," HBO.

Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program: Barry Manilow, "Barry Manilow: Music and Passion," PBS.

Directing for a Drama Series: "24," 7:00 - 8:00 AM," Fox.

Directing for a Comedy Series: "My Name Is Earl: Pilot," NBC.

Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special: "Elizabeth I," HBO.

Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program: "78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC.

Writing for a Drama Series: "The Sopranos: Members Only," HBO.

Writing for a Comedy Series: "My Name Is Earl: Pilot," NBC.

Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special: "The Girl in the Cafe," HBO.

Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program: "The Daily Show With Jon Stewart," Comedy Central.

2006 Primetime Emmy Awards

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Host Conan O'Brien (L) puts his hand on a container that comedian Bob Newhart is sitting in during the 58th annual Primetime Emmy Awards at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles August 27, 2006.
Photo by Mike Blake
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Blythe Danner accepts the award for outstanding supporting actress in a drama series for her work on 'Huff' at the 58th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards Sunday, Aug. 27, 2006, in Los Angeles.
Photo by Chris Carlson
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Megan Mullally holds her award onstage for best supporting actress in a comedy series for her role in 'Will & Grace' at the 58th annual Primetime Emmy Awards at the Shrine Auditoriun in Los Angeles August 27, 2006.
Photo by Mike Blake
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Jon Stewart holds his award for best variety, music, or comedy series for 'The Daily Show with Jon Stewart' at the 58th annual Primetime Emmy Awards at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles August 27, 2006.
Photo by Mike Blake
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Dick Clark (L) and singer Barry Manilow stand on stage during a tribute to Clark in which Manilow performed at the 58th annual Primetime Emmy Awards at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles August 27, 2006.
Photo by Mike Blake
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Tony Shalhoub holds his award for outstanding lead actor in a comedy series for his role in 'Monk' at the 58th annual Primetime Emmy Awards at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles August 27, 2006.
Photo by Mike Blake
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Talk show host Craig Ferguson (R), host of 'The Late Late Show' on CBS and mother, Janet, arrives at the 58th annual Primetime Emmy Awards at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles August 27, 2006.
Photo by Fred Prouser
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Leslie Jordan (L) and Cloris Leachman present awards for outstanding directing and writing for a comedy series at the 58th annual Primetime Emmy Awards at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles August 27, 2006 . Mike Blake
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


(L-R) Farrah Fawcett, Kate Jackson and Jaclyn Smith walk onstage together during a tribute to Aaron Spelling at the 58th annual Primetime Emmy Awards at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles August 27, 2006. The three were actresses on 'Charlie's Angels', one of the television shows Spelling produced in the 1970's.
Photo by Mike Blake
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Julia Louis-Dreyfus holds the award for outstanding lead actress in a comedy series for her work on 'The New Adventures of Old Christine' at the 58th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards Sunday, Aug. 27, 2006, in Los Angeles.
Photo by Reed Saxon
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Actor Keifer Sutherland poses backstage after winning two Emmys, one for best actor in a drama series for his work in '24' and one for outstanding drama series for '24' during the 58th annual Primetime Emmy Awards at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles, August 27, 2006.
Photo by Mario Anzuoni
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Actor Kiefer Sutherland (R) stands with his father Donald Sutherland during the Governor's Ball after receiving two Emmys, one for best actor in a dramatic series and one for best dramatic series for the show '24', after the 58th annual Primetime Emmy Awards at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles August 27, 2006.
Photo by Fred Prouser
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Actress Jane Kaczmarek and husband Bradley Whitford pose for a photograph during the Governor's Ball after the 58th annual Primetime Emmy Awards at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles August 27, 2006.
Photo by Fred Prouser
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Actress Helen Mirren (L) and husband Taylor Hackford attend the Governor's Ball following the 58th annual Primetime Emmy Awards at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles August 27, 2006.
Photo by Fred Prouser
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Host Conan O'Brien and wife Liza Powel attend the Governor's Ball after the 58th annual Primetime Emmy Awards at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles August 27, 2006.
Photo by Fred Prouser
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

I lost to Barry Manilow!

Stephen Colbert (L) and Jon Stewart present together at the 58th annual Primetime Emmy Awards at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles August 27, 2006.
Photo by Mike Blake
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Adult film actor Ron Jeremy arrives for the 58th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards Sunday, Aug. 27, 2006, at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles.
Photo by Chris Pizzello
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Hosts Penn Jillette, right, and Teller wave as they close the Creative Arts Emmy Awards on Saturday, Aug. 19, 2006, in Los Angeles.
Photo by Chris Carlson
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

News And Documentary Emmys

Winners

CBS and PBS each took five awards at the annual news and documentary Emmys, where PBS' Bill Moyers was presented with a lifetime achievement award.

The History Channel won four Emmys, while ABC and the National Geographic Channel each won three. The prizes were awarded Monday night by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences at the 27th annual ceremony.

The ceremony will be telecast on C-SPAN at a date to be announced.

The winners:

 Coverage of a breaking news story in a regular newscast: "NBC Nightly News" for "Hurricane Katrina: Moment of Crisis."

 Coverage of a continuing news story in a regular newscast: ABC's "World News Tonight" for "Iraq: Where Things Stand."

 Feature story in a regular newscast: CNN's "Anderson Cooper 360" for "Charity Hospital."

 Investigative journalism in a regular newscast: ABC's "World News Tonight" for "Money Trail."

 Coverage of a breaking news story in a newsmagazine: CBS' "60 Minutes" for "Aftershock."

 Coverage of a continuing story in a newsmagazine: CBS' "48 Hours" for "Hostage."

 Feature story in a newsmagazine: CBS' "60 Minutes" for "The Sea Gypsies."

 Investigative journalism in a newsmagazine: CBS' "60 Minutes" for "Rendition."

 Live coverage of a breaking story (long form): CNN's "Anderson Cooper 360" for "Starving in Plain Sight."

 Continuing coverage of a news story (long form): PBS' "Frontline" for "The Storm."

 Investigative journalism (long form): PBS' "Frontline" for "The Torture Question."

 Informational programming (long form): PBS for "Rx for Survival: A Global Health Challenge."

 Historical programming (long form): PBS' "Slavery and the Making of America" for "Seeds of Destruction."

 Interview: CBS' "60 Minutes" and Ed Bradley for "First Man."

 Cultural and Artistic Programming: For PBS' "Independent Lens" for "A Lion's Trail."

 Science, technology and nature programming: National Geographic Channel for "National Geographic Special: Predators at War."

 Story in a regular newscast: ABC's "World News Tonight" for "Iraq: Where Things Stand."

 Newsmagazine report: "Dateline NBC" for "Children of War."

 Documentary: Cinemax's "Cinemax Reel Life: Born into Brothels."

 Individual achievement in content for non-traditional delivery: washingtonpost.com for "Hurricane Katrina Coverage in New Orleans."

 Writing: Nic Young for the History Channel's "Ape to Man."

 Research: Annie Herringer, Shelley Friedman and Laura Rabhan of the History Channel for "Save Our History: Voices of Civil Rights."

 Cinematography: Neil Rettig and Colin Stafford-Johnson for Discovery Channel's "Mississippi: Tales from the Last River Rat."

 Editing: Tony Bacon for the History Channel's "Beyond the Moon: Failure Is not an Option II."

 Graphic and artistic design: The National Geographic Channel for "National Geographic Special: Predators at War."

 Music and sound: The National Geographic Channel for "National Geographic Explorer: Deadly Love Channel."

 Lighting direction and scenic design: Jeff Baynes of the History Channel for "The Crusades: Crescent and the Cross."

 Regional news story, spot news: WBBM-TV for "Farewell to the Pope."

 Regional news story, investigative reporting: WBAL-TV for "Dirty Secret."

News And Documentary Emmy Winners

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Creative Arts Emmys

Winners

List of winners in the creative arts categories of the 58th annual Primetime Emmy Awards from the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences:

Animated Program (for programming less than one hour): "The Simpsons: The Seemingly Neverending Story," Fox.

Animated Program (for programming one hour or more): "Before the Dinosaurs," Discovery Channel.

Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series: "How I Met Your Mother: Pilot," CBS.

Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series: "Rome: Caesarion, Triumph, Kalends of February," HBO.

Art Direction for a Miniseries, or Movie: "Elizabeth I," HBO.

Art Direction for a Variety, Music Program, or Special: "78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC.

Casting for a Comedy Series: "My Name Is Earl," NBC.

Casting for a Drama Series: "Grey's Anatomy," ABC.

Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: "Elizabeth I," HBO.

Choreography: "High School Musical," Disney.

Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series: "How I Met Your Mother: The Limo," CBS.

Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series: "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Gum Drops," CBS.

Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie: "Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre): Episode 1," PBS.

Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming - Single-Camera Productions: "Baghdad ER," HBO.

Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming - Multi-Camera Productions: "The Amazing Race: Here Comes the Bedouin!" CBS.

Commercial (two winners): "Required Reading," Hallmark; "Stick," FedEx.

Costumes for a Series: "Rome: Triumph," HBO.

Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: "Elizabeth I: Part 2," HBO.

Directing for Nonfiction Programming: "Baghdad ER," HBO.

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: "24: 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM," Fox.

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: "My Name Is Earl: Ruined Joy's Wedding," NBC.

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or a Movie: "Elizabeth I: Part 1," HBO.

Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Series: "Two and a Half Men: That Special Tug," CBS.

Picture Editing for a Special (Single or Multi-Camera): "The Kennedy Center Honors," CBS.

Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Small Team Entries - Primarily Single-Camera Productions): "Rome: Engineering an Empire," The History Channel.

Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Large Team Entries - Primarily Multi-Camera Productions): "The Amazing Race: Here Comes the Bedouin!" CBS.

Hairstyling for a Series: "Rome: Stealing From Saturn," HBO.

Hairstyling for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: "Elizabeth I: Part 2," HBO.

Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) for VMC Programming: "2005 American Music Awards," ABC.

Main Title Design: "78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC.

Makeup for a Series (Non-Prosthetic): "Black. White.: Hour One," FX Network.

Makeup for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Non-Prosthetic): "Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre)," PBS.

Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special: "Six Feet Under: Everyone's Waiting," HBO.

Music Direction: "South Pacific in Concert From Carnegie Hall (Great Performances)," PBS.

Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore): "24: 6:00 AM - 7:00 AM," Fox.

Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Dramatic Underscore): "Into the West," TNT.

Music and Lyrics: "MADtv: Episode 1111," Song Title: "A Wonderfully Normal Day," Fox.

Main Title Theme Music: "Masters of Horror," Showtime.

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Leslie Jordan, "Will & Grace," NBC.

Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Christian Clemenson, "Boston Legal," ABC.

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Cloris Leachman, "Malcolm in the Middle," Fox.

Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Patricia Clarkson, "Six Feet Under," HBO.

Special Class Program: "Dance in America: Swan Lake With American Ballet Theatre (Great Performances)," PBS.

Children's Program (area award, possibility of more than one winner): "High School Musical," Disney; "I Have Tourette's but Tourette's Doesn't Have Me," HBO.

Nonfiction Special: "Rome: Engineering an Empire," The History Channel.

Nonfiction Series: "10 Days That Unexpectedly Changed America," The History Channel.

Reality Program: "Extreme Makeover: Home Edition," ABC.

Merit in Nonfiction Filmmaking (juried award, possibility of more than one winner): "Baghdad ER," HBO; "Two Days in October (American Experience)," PBS.

Variety, Music or Comedy Special: "The XX Olympic Winter Games - Opening Ceremony," NBC.

Writing for Nonfiction Programming: "Stardust: The Bette Davis Story," TCM.

Sound Editing for a Series: "Smallville: Arrival," WB.

Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: "Flight 93," A&E.

Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera): "Baghdad ER," HBO.

Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series: "Boston Legal: Finding Nimmo," ABC.

Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie: "Into the West: Dreams and Schemes," TNT.

Multi-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series or Special: "The West Wing: The Debate," NBC.

Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or Special or Animation (area award, possibility of more than one winner): "78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; "Eagles Farewell I Tour - Live From Melbourne," NBC.

Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera): "American Masters: Bob Dylan: No Direction Home," PBS.

Special Visual Effects for a Series: "Rome: The Stolen Eagle," HBO.

Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: "The Triangle: Part 1," Sci Fi Channel.

Stunt Coordination: "E-Ring: Snatch and Grab," NBC.

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Series: "Dancing With the Stars: Episode 204," ABC.

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: "The XX Olympic Winter Games - Opening Ceremony," NBC.

---

Previously announced awards presented Saturday, including juried awards with more than one winner:

  - Governors Award: mtvU's Sudan Campaign.

  - Voice-over performance: Kelsey Grammer, "The Simpsons," "The Italian Bob" episode, Fox.

- Costumes for a variety or music program: Wendy Benbrook, Wanda Leavey, "MADtv," episode 1109, Fox; Erin Lareau, "Benise: Nights of Fire!" PBS; Dana Campbell, Randall Christensen, "Dancing with the Stars," episode 208A, ABC.

  - Individual achievement in animation: Jarek Szyszko, "Classical Baby 2," Hippo Dance segment, HBO; Sarah E. Meyer, "Robot Chicken," Easter Basket episode, Cartoon Network; Frederick Gardner, "The Life and Times of Juniper Lee," Adventures in Babysitting episode, Cartoon Network; Bryan Arnett, "Escape From Cluster Prime," Nickelodeon; Shannon Tindle, "Foster's Home For Imaginary Friends," Go Goo Go episode, Cartoon Network; Mike Diederich, "The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy," Cartoon Network.

Creative Arts Emmy Winners

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Actor Leslie Jordan poses with the Emmy award he won as outstanding guest actor in a comedy series for his role in 'Will & Grace' at the 2006 Creative Arts Emmy's in Los Angeles August 19, 2006.
Photo by Fred Prouser
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Early Winners

Emmy Awards

The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences on Wednesday announced the winners in several categories of the 58th annual Emmy Awards that don't go through a nomination process and are decided by juries of members from the respective academy branches.

Grammer earned his first Emmy in the outstanding voice-over performance category for his recurring role as criminal mastermind Sideshow Bob on The Simpsons. His Emmy haul already includes four prizes for his work as Dr. Frasier Crane on Frasier.

The TV Academy also awarded Emmys to the costume designers on Fox's Mad TV, PBS' Benise: Nights of Fire! and ABC's Dancing With the Stars, as well as the animators of the Hippo Dance segment of HBO's Classical Baby 2, Nickelodeon's Escape From Cluster Prime, and Cartoon Network's Robot Chicken, The Life and Times of Juniper Lee, Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends and The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy.

Early Winners

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Actress Julia Louis-Dreyfuss and actor Brad Garrett announce drama series nominees for the 58th annual primetime Emmy Awards, in Los Angeles, Thursday, July 6, 2006. The Emmy Awards will be held on August 27 at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles.
Photo by Chris Pizzello
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Complete List of Nominations

Emmy Awards

Nominees in all categories for the 58th annual Primetime Emmy Awards, announced Thursday by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences:

   1. Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour): "Camp Lazlo: Hello Dolly/Over Cooked Beans," Cartoon Network; "Family Guy: PTV," Fox; "Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends: Go Goo Go," Cartoon Network; "The Simpsons: The Seemingly Neverending Story," Fox; "South Park: Trapped in the Closet," Comedy Central.

   2. Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or More): "Before the Dinosaurs," Discovery Channel; "Escape From Cluster Prime," Nickelodeon.

   3. Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series: "How I Met Your Mother: Pilot," CBS; "Stacked: iPOD," Fox; "Will & Grace: I Love L. Gay," NBC.

   4. Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series: "Desperate Housewives: There's Something About a War," ABC; "House: Autopsy, Distractions, Skin Deep," Fox; "Nip/Tuck: Ben White," FX Network; "Rome: Caesarion, Triumph, Kalends of February," HBO; "Six Feet Under: Hold My Hand, Singing for Our Lives, Everyone's Waiting," HBO.

   5. Art Direction for a Miniseries, or Movie: "Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre)," PBS; "Elizabeth I," HBO; "The Girl in the Cafe," HBO; "Into the West," TNT; "Stephen King's Desperation," ABC.

   6. Art Direction for a Variety, Music Program, or Special: "78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; "American Idol: Episode 519," Fox; "Dancing With the Stars: Episode 206," ABC; "MADtv: Episode 1115," Fox; "Rome: Engineering an Empire," The History Channel.

   7. Casting for a Comedy Series: "Desperate Housewives," ABC; "Entourage," HBO; "My Name Is Earl," NBC; "Weeds," Showtime.

   8. Casting for a Drama Series: "Big Love," HBO; "Boston Legal," ABC; "Grey's Anatomy," ABC; "House," Fox; "Lost," ABC.

   9. Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: "Elizabeth I," HBO; "The Girl in the Cafe," HBO; "High School Musical," Disney; "Into the West," TNT; "Mrs. Harris," HBO.

  10. Choreography: "Dancing With the Stars: Episode 208," ABC; "Dancing With the Stars: Episode 204," ABC; "Dancing With the Stars: Episode 208," ABC; "High School Musical," Disney; "Malcolm in the Middle: Bomb Shelter," Fox; "The Suite Life of Zack and Cody: Commercial Breaks," Disney.

  11. Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series: "According to Jim: Mr. Right," ABC; "How I Met Your Mother: The Limo," CBS; "The New Adventures of Old Christine: Open Water," CBS; "Reba: The Goodbye Guy," WB; "Two and a Half Men: Carpet Burns and a Bite Mark," CBS.

  12. Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series: "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Gum Drops," CBS; "Everybody Hates Chris: Everybody Hates Funerals," UPN; "Lost: Man of Science, Man of Faith," ABC; "The Sopranos: The Ride," HBO; "24: 9:00 PM - 10:00 PM," Fox.

  13. Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie: "Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre): Episode 1," PBS; "Four Minutes," ESPN2; "Into the West: Dreams and Schemes," TNT; "Into the West: Wheel to the Stars," TNT; "Mrs. Harris," HBO; "Sleeper Cell: Al-Fatiha," Showtime.

  14. Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming Single-Camera Productions: "All Aboard! Rosie's Family Cruise," HBO; "Baghdad ER," HBO; "Children of Beslan," HBO; "I Have Tourette's but Tourette's Doesn't Have Me," HBO; "Rome: Engineering an Empire," The History Channel.

  15. Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming Multi-Camera Productions: "The Amazing Race: Here Comes the Bedouin!" CBS; "The Apprentice: Episode 509," NBC; "Deadliest Catch: The Clock's Ticking," Discovery Channel; "Project Runway: Clothes off Your Back," Bravo; "Survivor: Big Trek, Big Trouble, Big Surprise," CBS.

  16. Commercial: "Clydesdale American Dream," Budweiser; "Concert," AmeriQuest; "Required Reading," Hallmark; "Stick," FedEx.

  17. Costumes for a Series: "Battlestar Galactica: Lay Down Your Burdens, Part 2," Sci Fi Channel; "Desperate Housewives: Next," ABC; "Everybody Hates Chris: Everybody Hates the Pilot," UPN; "Rome: Triumph," HBO; "The Sopranos: Mr. and Mrs. John Sacrimoni Request...," HBO.

  18. Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: "Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre): Episode 1," PBS; "Elizabeth I: Part 2," HBO; "Into the West: Hell on Wheels," TNT; "Mrs. Harris," HBO; "Once Upon a Mattress," ABC.

  19. Directing for a Comedy Series: "The Comeback: Valerie Does Another Classic Leno," HBO; "Curb Your Enthusiasm: The Christ Nail," HBO; "Entourage: Oh, Mandy," HBO; "Entourage: Sundance Kids," HBO; "My Name Is Earl: Pilot," NBC; "Weeds: Good S--- Lollipop," Showtime.

  20. Directing for a Drama Series: "Big Love: Pilot," HBO; "Lost: Live Together, Die Alone," ABC; "Six Feet Under: Everyone's Waiting," HBO; "The Sopranos: Members Only," HBO; "The Sopranos: Join the Club," HBO; "24: 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM," Fox; "The West Wing: Election Day," NBC.

  21. Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program: "78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; "American Idol: Finale," Fox; "The Colbert Report: Episode 110," Comedy Central; "The Daily Show With Jon Stewart: Episode 10140," Comedy Central; "Saturday Night Live: Host Steve Martin," NBC.

  22. Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special: "Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre): Episode 1," PBS; "Elizabeth I," HBO; "Flight 93," A&E; "The Girl in the Cafe," HBO; "High School Musical," Disney; "Mrs. Harris," HBO.

  23. Directing for Nonfiction Programming: "All Aboard! Rosie's Family Cruise," HBO; "American Masters: John Ford/John Wayne: The Filmmaker and the Legend," PBS; "American Masters: Bob Dylan: No Direction Home," PBS; "Baghdad ER," HBO; "Children of Beslan," HBO.

  24. Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: "Boston Legal: Race Ipsa," ABC; "Lost: One of Them," ABC; "Lost: Live Together, Die Alone (Parts 1 & 2)," ABC; "24: 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM," Fox; "24: 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM," Fox.

  25. Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: "Arrested Development: The Ocean Walker," Fox; "Curb Your Enthusiasm: The Ski Lift," HBO; "Desperate Housewives: That's Good, That's Bad," ABC; "My Name Is Earl: Ruined Joy's Wedding," NBC; "The Office: Christmas Party," NBC; "The Office: Booze Cruise," NBC; "Weeds: Good S--- Lollipop," Showtime.

  26. Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or a Movie: "Elizabeth I: Part 2," HBO; "Elizabeth I: Part 1," HBO; "Flight 93," A&E; "The Girl in the Cafe," HBO; "The Ten Commandments," ABC.

  27. Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Series: "Late Night With Conan O'Brien: Episode 2198," NBC; "Late Show With David Letterman: Show 2519," CBS; "That '70s Show: We Will Rock You," Fox; "Two and a Half Men: That Special Tug," CBS; "Will & Grace: The Finale," NBC.

  28. Picture Editing for a Special (Single or Multi-Camera): "78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; "Bill Maher: I'm Swiss," HBO; "A Concert for Hurricane Relief," NBC; "Dance in America: Swan Lake With American Ballet Theatre (Great Performances)," PBS; "The Kennedy Center Honors," CBS; "The XX Olympic Winter Games: Opening Ceremony," NBC.

  29. Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Small Team Entries Primarily Single-Camera Productions): "AFI's 100 Years ... 100 Movie Quotes," CBS; "American Masters: John Ford/John Wayne: The Filmmaker and the Legend," PBS; "American Masters: Bob Dylan: No Direction Home," PBS; "Baghdad ER," HBO; "Penn & Teller: Bull----: Prostitution," Showtime; "Rome: Engineering an Empire," The History Channel.

  30. Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Large Team Entries Primarily Multi-Camera Productions): "The Amazing Race: Here Comes the Bedouin!" CBS; "American Idol: Audition City: Greensboro," Fox; "Project Runway: Clothes off Your Back," Bravo; "Survivor: Starvation & Lunacy," CBS; "Survivor: Salvation and Desertion," CBS.

  31. Hairstyling for a Series: "Alias: There's Only One Sidney Bristow," ABC; "Desperate Housewives: Remember," ABC; "Rome: Stealing From Saturn," HBO; "Six Feet Under: Everyone's Waiting," HBO; "Will & Grace: The Finale," NBC.

  32. Hairstyling for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: "Elizabeth I: Part 2," HBO; "Into the West: Manifest Destiny," TNT; "Into the West: Casualties of War," TNT; "Mrs. Harris," HBO.

  33. Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) for VMC Programming: "78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; "American Idol: American Classics Songbook With Rod Stewart," Fox; "American Idol: Finale," Fox; "2005 American Music Awards," ABC; "Late Night With Conan O'Brien: Episode 2226," NBC.

  34. Main Title Design: "78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; "Ghost Whisperer," CBS; "Rome," HBO; "The Triangle," Sci Fi Channel; "Weeds," Showtime.

  35. Makeup for a Series (Non-Prosthetic): "Black. White.: Hour One," FX Network; "CSI: NY: Wasted," CBS; "Grey's Anatomy: Owner of a Lonely Heart," ABC; "MADtv: Episode 1109," Fox; "Nip/Tuck: Quentin Costa," FX Network; "Rome: Caesarion," HBO; "Will & Grace: Finale," NBC.

  36. Makeup for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Non-Prosthetic): "Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre)," PBS; "Into the West: Wheel to the Stars," TNT; "Into the West: Ghost Dance," TNT; "Mrs. Harris," HBO; "The Ten Commandments," ABC.

  37. Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special: "Grey's Anatomy: Yesterday," ABC; "Into the West: Wheel to the Stars," TNT; "MADtv: Episode 1117," Fox; "Nip/Tuck: Cherry Peck," FX Network; "Six Feet Under: Everyone's Waiting," HBO.

  38. Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore): "Masters of Horror: Dreams in the Witch House," Showtime; "Rome: Triumph," HBO; "Stargate: Atlantis: Grace Under Pressure," Sci Fi Channel; "Supernatural: Pilot," WB; "24: 6:00 AM - 7:00 AM," Fox.

  39. Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Dramatic Underscore): "The Dive From Clausen's Pier," Lifetime; "Human Trafficking: Part 1," Lifetime; "Into the West," TNT; "Sleeper Cell," Showtime; "The Water Is Wide" CBS; "78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; " Andrea Bocelli: Amore Under the Desert Sky (Great Performances)," PBS; "The Kennedy Center Honors," CBS; "South Pacific in Concert From Carnegie Hall (Great Performances)," PBS; "The 59th Annual Tony Awards (2005)," CBS.

  41. Music and Lyrics: "Gideon's Daughter," Song Title: "Natasha's Song," BBC America; "High School Musical," Song Title: "Get'cha Head in the Game," Disney; "High School Musical," Song Title: "Breaking Free," Disney; "MADtv: Episode 1111," Song Title: "A Wonderfully Normal Day," Fox; "Once Upon a Mattress," Song Title: "That Baby of Mine," ABC.

  42. Main Title Theme Music: "Get Ed," Disney; "Masters of Horror," Showtime; "Over There," FX Network; "Prison Break," Fox; "Rome," HBO.

  43. Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Larry David, "Curb Your Enthusiasm," HBO; Kevin James, "The King of Queens," CBS; Tony Shalhoub, "Monk," USA; Steve Carell, "The Office," NBC; Charlie Sheen, "Two and a Half Men," CBS.

  44. Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Denis Leary, "Rescue Me," FX Network; Peter Krause, "Six Feet Under," HBO; Kiefer Sutherland, "24," Fox; Martin Sheen, "The West Wing," NBC.

  45. Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Charles Dance, "Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre)," PBS; Donald Sutherland, "Human Trafficking," Lifetime; Ben Kingsley, "Mrs. Harris," HBO; Jon Voight, " Pope John Paul II," CBS; Andre Braugher, "Thief," FX Network.

  46. Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Lisa Kudrow, "The Comeback," HBO; Jane Kaczmarek, "Malcolm in the Middle," Fox; Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "The New Adventures of Old Christine," CBS; Stockard Channing, "Out of Practice," CBS; Debra Messing, "Will & Grace," NBC.

  47. Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Kyra Sedgwick, "The Closer," TNT; Geena Davis, "Commander in Chief," ABC; Mariska Hargitay, "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit," NBC; Frances Conroy, "Six Feet Under," HBO; Allison Janney, "The West Wing," NBC.

  48. Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie: Kathy Bates, "Ambulance Girl," Lifetime; Gillian Anderson, "Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre)," PBS; Helen Mirren, "Elizabeth I," HBO; Judy Davis, "A Little Thing Called Murder," Lifetime; Annette Bening, "Mrs. Harris," HBO.

  49. Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Will Arnett, "Arrested Development," Fox; Jeremy Piven, "Entourage," HBO; Bryan Cranston, "Malcolm in the Middle," Fox; Jon Cryer, "Two and a Half Men," CBS; Sean Hayes, "Will & Grace," NBC.

  50. Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: William Shatner, "Boston Legal," ABC; Oliver Platt, "Huff," Showtime; Michael Imperioli, "The Sopranos," HBO; Gregory Itzin, "24," Fox; Alan Alda, "The West Wing," NBC.

  51. Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Denis Lawson, "Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre)," PBS; Hugh Dancy, "Elizabeth I," HBO; Jeremy Irons, "Elizabeth I," HBO; Robert Carlyle, "Human Trafficking," Lifetime; Clifton Collins Jr., "Thief," FX Network.

  52. Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Cheryl Hines, "Curb Your Enthusiasm," HBO; Alfre Woodard, "Desperate Housewives," ABC; Jaime Pressly, "My Name Is Earl," NBC; Elizabeth Perkins, "Weeds," Showtime; Megan Mullally, "Will & Grace," NBC.

  53. Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Candice Bergen, "Boston Legal," ABC; Sandra Oh, "Grey's Anatomy," ABC; Chandra Wilson, "Grey's Anatomy," ABC; Blythe Danner, "Huff," Showtime; Jean Smart, "24," Fox.

  54. Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie: Kelly Macdonald, "The Girl in the Cafe," HBO; Shirley Jones, "Hidden Places," Hallmark; Ellen Burstyn, "Mrs. Harris," HBO; Cloris Leachman, "The Water Is Wide," CBS.

  55. Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Patrick Stewart, "Extras," HBO; Ben Stiller, "Extras," HBO; Martin Sheen, "Two and a Half Men," CBS; Alec Baldwin, "Will & Grace," NBC; Leslie Jordan, "Will & Grace," NBC.

  56. Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Michael J. Fox, "Boston Legal," ABC; Christian Clemenson, "Boston Legal," ABC; James Woods, "ER," NBC; Kyle Chandler, "Grey's Anatomy," ABC; Henry Ian Cusick, "Lost," ABC.

  57. Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Shirley Knight, "Desperate Housewives," ABC; Kate Winslet, "Extras," HBO; Cloris Leachman, "Malcolm in the Middle," Fox; Laurie Metcalf, "Monk," USA; Blythe Danner, "Will & Grace," NBC.

  58. Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Kate Burton, "Grey's Anatomy," ABC; Christina Ricci, "Grey's Anatomy," ABC; Swoosie Kurtz, "Huff," Showtime; Patricia Clarkson, "Six Feet Under," HBO; Joanna Cassidy, "Six Feet Under," HBO.

  59. Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program: Barry Manilow, "Barry Manilow: Music and Passion," PBS; Stephen Colbert, "The Colbert Report," Comedy Central; Craig Ferguson, "The Late Late Show With Craig Ferguson," CBS; David Letterman, "Late Show With David Letterman," CBS; Hugh Jackman, "The 59th Annual Tony Awards (2005)," CBS.

  60. Comedy Series: "Arrested Development," Fox; "Curb Your Enthusiasm," HBO; "The Office," NBC; "Scrubs," NBC; "Two and a Half Men," CBS.

  61. Drama Series: "Grey's Anatomy," ABC; "House," Fox; "The Sopranos," HBO; "24," Fox; "The West Wing," NBC.

  62. Miniseries: "Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre)," PBS; "Elizabeth I," HBO; "Into the West," TNT; "Sleeper Cell," Showtime.

  63. Made for Television Movie: "Flight 93," A&E; "The Flight That Fought Back," Discovery Channel; "The Girl in the Cafe," HBO; "Mrs. Harris," HBO; "Yesterday," HBO.

  64. Variety, Music or Comedy Series: "The Colbert Report," Comedy Central; "The Daily Show With Jon Stewart," Comedy Central; "Late Night With Conan O'Brien," NBC; "Late Show With David Letterman," CBS; "Real Time With Bill Maher," HBO.

  65. Variety, Music or Comedy Special: "78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; "Bill Maher: I'm Swiss," HBO; " George Carlin: Life Is Worth Losing," HBO; "McCartney in St. Petersburg," A&E; "The XX Olympic Winter Games - Opening Ceremony," NBC.

  66. Special Class Program: "Dance in America: Swan Lake With American Ballet Theatre (Great Performances)," PBS; "Jazz at Lincoln Center - Higher Ground Hurricane Relief Benefit Concert (Live From Lincoln Center)," PBS; "A Lincoln Center Special: 30 Years of Live From Lincoln Center," PBS; "South Pacific in Concert From Carnegie Hall (Great Performances)," PBS.

  67. Children's Program: "Classical Baby 2," HBO; "High School Musical," Disney; "I Have Tourette's but Tourette's Doesn't Have Me," HBO; "Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Do Something! Caring for the Kids of Katrina," Nickelodeon.

  68. Nonfiction Special: "All Aboard! Rosie's Family Cruise," HBO; "How William Shatner Changed the World," The History Channel; "Inside 9/11," National Geographic Channel; "Rome: Engineering an Empire," The History Channel; "Stardust: The Bette Davis Story," TCM.

  69. Nonfiction Series: "American Masters," PBS; "Biography," A&E; "Deadliest Catch," Discovery Channel; "Inside the Actors Studio," Bravo; "10 Days That Unexpectedly Changed America," The History Channel.

  70. Reality Program: "Antiques Roadshow," PBS; "The Dog Whisperer," National Geographic Channel; "Extreme Makeover: Home Edition," ABC; " Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List," Bravo; "Penn & Teller: Bull----," Showtime.

  71. Reality-Competition Program: "The Amazing Race," CBS; "American Idol," Fox; "Dancing With the Stars," ABC; "Project Runway," Bravo; "Survivor," CBS.

  72. Merit in Nonfiction Filmmaking: "Baghdad ER," HBO; "Combat Diary: The Marines of Lima Company," A&E; "In the Realms of the Unreal (P.O.V.)," PBS; "Three Days in September," Showtime; "Two Days in October (American Experience)," PBS.

  73. Writing for Nonfiction Programming: "American Masters: Ernest Hemingway: Rivers to the Sea," PBS; "American Masters: John Ford/John Wayne: The Filmmaker and the Legend," PBS; "How William Shatner Changed the World," The History Channel; "Penn & Teller: Bull----: Prostitution," Showtime; "Stardust: The Bette Davis Story," TCM.

  74. Sound Editing for a Series: "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: A Bullet Runs Through It, Part 1," CBS; "ER: Two Ships," NBC; "Smallville: Arrival," WB; "Supernatural: Pilot," WB; "24: 9:00 PM - 10:00 PM," Fox.

  75. Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: "Category 7: The End of the World: Night 1," CBS; "Flight 93," A&E; "Into the West: Manifest Destiny," TNT; "Sleeper Cell: Youmud-Din," Showtime; "Stephen King's Desperation," ABC.

  76. Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera): "The Amazing Race: Here Comes the Bedouin!" CBS; "American Masters: Bob Dylan: No Direction Home," PBS; "Baghdad ER," HBO; "Survivor: Big Trek, Big Trouble, Big Surprise," CBS; "Two Days in October (American Experience)," PBS.

  77. Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series: "Battlestar Galactica: Scattered," Sci Fi Channel; "Boston Legal: Finding Nimmo," ABC; "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: A Bullet Runs Through It," CBS; "House: Euphoria, Part 1," Fox; "Lost: Live Together, Die Alone (Part 2)," ABC; "24: 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM," Fox.

  78. Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie: "Elizabeth I: Part 1," HBO; "Flight 93," A&E; "Into the West: Dreams and Schemes," TNT; "Into the West: Hell on Wheels," TNT; "Sleeper Cell: Youmud-Din," Showtime; "The Ten Commandments: Part II," ABC.

  79. Multi-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series or Special: "Two and a Half Men: The Unfortunate Little Schnauzer," CBS; "The West Wing: The Debate," NBC.

  80. Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or Special or Animation: "78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; "American Idol: American Classics Songbook With Rod Stewart," Fox; "Barry Manilow: Music and Passion," PBS; "Eagles Farewell I Tour - Live From Melbourne," NBC; "48th Annual Grammy Awards," CBS.

  81. Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera): "The Amazing Race: Here Comes the Bedouin!" CBS; "American Masters: Bob Dylan: No Direction Home," PBS; "Baghdad ER," HBO; "Deadliest Catch: The Clock's Ticking," Discovery Channel; "Survivor: Big Trek, Big Trouble, Big Surprise," CBS.

  82. Special Visual Effects for a Series: "Battlestar Galactica: Resurrection Ship (Part 2)," Sci Fi Channel; "Lost: Live Together, Die Alone (Part 1 & Part 2)," ABC; "Perfect Disaster: Super Tornado," Discovery Channel; "Rome: The Stolen Eagle," HBO; "Surface: 101," ABC.

  83. Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: "Before the Dinosaurs," Discovery Channel; "Into the West: Hell on Wheels," TNT; "Mammoth," Sci Fi Channel; "The Nightingale (Great Performances)," PBS; "The Triangle: Part 1," Sci Fi Channel.

  84. Stunt Coordination: "Alias: Reprisal (Part 1) & All the Time in the World (Part 2)," ABC; "E-Ring: Snatch and Grab," NBC; "Numb3rs: Harvest Episode," CBS; "24: 9:00 PM - 10:00 PM," Fox; "The Unit: First Responders," CBS.

  85. Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Series: "American Idol: Episode 530," Fox; "Dancing With the Stars: Episode 204," ABC; "Late Night With Conan O'Brien: Episode 2226," NBC; "Late Show With David Letterman: Episode 2472," CBS; "Saturday Night Live: Host - Jack Black, Musical Guest - Neil Young," NBC.

  86. Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: "78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; "Andrea Bocelli: Amore Under the Desert Sky (Great Performances)," PBS; " Elton John: The Red Piano," NBC; "NFL Opening Kickoff 2005," ABC; "The XX Olympic Winter Games - Opening Ceremony," NBC.

  87. Writing for a Comedy Series: "Arrested Development: Development Arrested," Fox; "Entourage: Exodus," HBO; "Extras: Kate Winslet," HBO; "My Name Is Earl: Pilot," NBC; "The Office: Christmas Party," NBC.

  88. Writing for a Drama Series: "Grey's Anatomy: It's the End of the World, as We Know It (Part 1 & Part 2)," ABC; "Grey's Anatomy: Into You Like a Train," ABC; "Lost: The 23rd Psalm," ABC; "Six Feet Under: Everyone's Waiting," HBO; "The Sopranos: Members Only," HBO.

  89. Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program: "The Colbert Report," Comedy Central; "The Daily Show With Jon Stewart," Comedy Central; "Late Night With Conan O'Brien," NBC; "Late Show With David Letterman," CBS; "Real Time With Bill Maher," HBO.

  90. Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special: "Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre)," PBS; "Elizabeth I," HBO; "Flight 93," A&E; "The Girl in the Cafe," HBO; "Mrs. Harris," HBO.

Complete List of Emmy Nominations

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

News/Documentary Emmy Award

Nominees

Coverage of natural and manmade disasters dominated the nominees for the inaugural nontraditional News/Documentary Emmy Awards, which were announced Monday.

Receiving nominations were MTV News on Overdrive, National Geographic on MSN.com, three projects from NYTimes.com and two projects from WashingtonPost.com.

The award seeks to honor news and documentary programming that appear on such nontraditional delivery platforms as broadband, iPod video, mobile phones and other portable media players. The nominees' entries must be original to new media and not debut on TV or radio and then be repurposed into the new media.

The award will be presented September 25 at the Marriott Marquis in New York.

The nominations went to:

  * "The Diary of Gideon in Pakistan," MTV News on Overdrive. Three segments by producer-reporter Gideon Yago from October 2005 at the site of the deadly Pakistan earthquake. Included are Web reporting and photo "flipbooks" that spotlighted a university where 400 students were killed almost instantly, profiles of two Dallas youths who flew to Pakistan to provide support and life in a refugee camp in the Kashmir province.

  * "Hurricane Katrina Batters Gulf Coast," National Geographic/NationalGeographic.com on MSN.com. Four-part background piece that gave in-depth reporting about how Hurricane Katrina formed and the devastation it caused, as well as a daily chronology of what happened in September.

  * "Op-Ed Special Report: The Forgotten Genocide," NYTimes.com. Documentary designed for the Web by New York Times columnist Nicholas Kristof discussing the genocide in the Darfur region of Sudan. It was timed to a column Kristof wrote from Dubai.

  * "A Shifting Bolivia," NYTimes.com. Two pieces timed to New York Times print edition stories on the presidency of Bolivia's Evo Morales.

  * "Child Porn: Interviews With Justin Berry," NYTimes.com. Growing out of Times reporter Kurt Eichenwald's investigation of the child pornography business, these were interviews with a 19-year-old who had been running his own webcam porn business since he was 13.

  * "Fueling Azerbaijan's Future," WashingtonPost.com. Documentary about problems facing the former Soviet republic.

  * "Hurricane Katrina Coverage in New Orleans," WashingtonPost.com. The work of WashingtonPost.com's video journalist Travis Fox, who used a digital camera to document the lives of the survivors of Hurricane Katrina.

The academy, which has been rolling out the broadband/new-media Emmy for all its major awards, said Monday that it also would present awards in that category later this year for Business & Financial Reporting and Community & Public Service. Awards already have been handed out in the Sports Emmys and Daytime Emmys.

News/Documentary Emmy Award Nominees

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Daytime Emmys

Nominees

The following is the list of nominees for major Daytime Emmys announced Wednesday (8 February, 2006):

   1. Drama series:  The Young and the Restless, CBS; As the World Turns, CBS; General Hospital, ABC; Guiding Light, CBS

   2. Game or audience participation show:  Jeopardy! syndicated; Who Wants to Be a Millionaire, syndicated.

   3. Talk show:  Dr. Phil, syndicated; Live With Regis & Kelly, syndicated; The View, ABC; The Ellen DeGeneres Show, syndicated.

   4. Lead actress in a drama series:  Kim Zimmer, Guiding Light, CBS; Susan Flannery, The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS; Bobbie Eakes, All My Children, ABC; Kelly Monaco, General Hospital, ABC; Beth Ehlers, Guiding Light, CBS.

   5. Lead actor in a drama series:  Thorsten Kaye, All My Children, ABC; Anthony Geary, General Hospital, ABC; Maurice Benard, General Hospital, ABC; Robert Newman, Guiding Light, CBS; Ron Raines, Guiding Light, CBS.

   6. Supporting actress in a drama series:  Crystal Chappell, Guiding Light, CBS; Jennifer Ferrin, As the World Turns, CBS; Gina Tognoni, Guiding Light, CBS; Renee Goldsberry, One Life to Live, ABC; Tracey E. Bregman, The Young and the Restless, CBS.

   7. Supporting actor in a drama series:  Tyler Christopher, General Hospital, ABC; Greg Rikaart, The Young and the Restless, CBS; Trent Dawson, As the World Turns, CBS; Grayson McCouch, As the World Turns, CBS; Jordan Clarke, Guiding Light, CBS.

   8. Younger actress in a drama series:  Leven Rambin, All My Children, ABC; Jennifer Landon, As the World Turns, CBS; Mandy Bruno, Guiding Light, CBS; Christel Khalil, The Young and the Restless, CBS; Camryn Grimes, The Young and the Restless, CBS.

   9. Younger actor in a drama series:  Scott Clifton, General Hospital, ABC; Tom Pelphrey, Guiding Light, CBS; Michael Graziadei, The Young and the Restless, CBS; Jesse Lee Soffer, As the World Turns, CBS; Bryton McClure, The Young and the Restless, CBS.

  10. Game show host:  Alex Trebek, Jeopardy! syndicated; Meredith Vieira, Who Wants to Be a Millionaire, syndicated.

  11. Talk show host:  Regis Philbin, Kelly Ripa, Live with Regis & Kelly, syndicated; Barbara Walters, Star Jones Reynolds, Meredith Vieira, Joy Behar, Elisabeth Hasselbeck, The View, ABC; Ellen DeGeneres, The Ellen DeGeneres Show, syndicated; Lisa Rinna, Ty Treadway, Soap Talk, Soapnet.

  12. Service show:  Martha, syndicated; This Old House, PBS; 30 Minute Meals with Rachael Ray, Food Network; Essence of Emeril with Emeril Lagasse, Food Network; Suze Orman: For the Young, Fabulous & Broke, PBS.

  13. Service show host:  Emeril LaGasse, Essence of Emeril, Food Network; Martha Stewart, Martha, syndicated; Rachael Ray, 30 Minute Meals with Rachael Ray, Food Network; Suze Orman, Suze Orman: For the Young, Fabulous & Broke, PBS.

  14. Children's animated program:  Arthur, PBS; Dora the Explorer, Nickelodeon; Peep, Discovery Kids; Toddworld, Discovery Kids; Baby Looney Tunes, Cartoon Network; Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks, PBS.

  15. Children's series:  Zoom, PBS; Endurance: Tehachapi, NBC; Postcards From Buster, PBS; Between the Lions, PBS; Strange Days at Blake Holsey High, NBC.

  16. Preschool children's series:  Blue's Room, Nickelodeon; Sesame Street, PBS; Hi-5, Discovery Kids, Paz, Discovery Kids.


Nominees For Daytime Emmys

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~




Home









Legal Stuff















©  2006 suprmchaos.com